AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
tthurston
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 1 of 5 (535 Views)

Intersection of level plane and surface

535 Views, 4 Replies
06-05-2012 05:02 PM

How would you show a intersection line showing the intersection of a surface and a level plane or level surface?

Intel Core 2 E8500 @ 3.16Ghz
RAM 8 GB
64 bit
Windows 7 Enterprise SP 1
ACAD Civil 3D 2011
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 5 (531 Views)

Re: Intersection of level plane and surface

06-05-2012 06:04 PM in reply to: tthurston

Surface Properties -> Analysis tab. Perform a "User-defined contours" analysis:

http://screencast.com/t/fjAFMeJjdh

Then set your surface style to display you user contours:

http://screencast.com/t/TnazEdLiN2

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,856
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 5 (515 Views)

Re: Intersection of level plane and surface

06-06-2012 12:40 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

or use the MinimumDistBetweenSurfaces (works best in 2012/2013)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 5 (504 Views)

Re: Intersection of level plane and surface

06-06-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

or use the MinimumDistBetweenSurfaces (works best in 2012/2013)



I always seem to forget that command is available.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,856
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (492 Views)

Re: Intersection of level plane and surface

06-06-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: tthurston

Yes - the contour method as described will work best on a volume surface where the 0 contour line is the user defined one

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.