AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
traceyh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
Message 1 of 6 (3,269 Views)

Inserting an ecw image

3269 Views, 5 Replies
08-02-2011 11:50 PM

Hi,
I cannot insert an ecw image in AutoCAD C3D 2011. Ecw does not appear as a choice when I use Image Insert. I have already downloaded the AutoCAD Raster Design 2011 Object Enabler.
Hope you can help.
Thanks,
Tracey

Active Member
mconosciani
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 2 of 6 (3,256 Views)

Re: Inserting an ecw image

08-03-2011 05:31 AM in reply to: traceyh

have you tried the command MAPIINSERT? hopefully that works

New Member
traceyh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
Message 3 of 6 (3,228 Views)

Re: Inserting an ecw image

08-03-2011 03:52 PM in reply to: mconosciani

Hi,

 

Thansk for your reply. I've tried MAPIINSERT but still don't have ecw available as a file type. If I select "All files" and try to insert an ecw file this way, I get a message that says "xxxxxx.ecw was not found or is not valid". I was able to insert ecw files with my previous version of AutoCAD C3D 2010 but since installing 2011, I haven't been able to.

Tracey.

Valued Contributor
JBozz300
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-14-2005
Message 4 of 6 (3,203 Views)

Re: Inserting an ecw image

08-08-2011 11:49 AM in reply to: traceyh

You will need to install the object enabler for 2011 (C3D).  This will allow you to insert .ECW files, as well as .SID files.  Download is available in the download section for 2011 C3D here at the Autodesk website.

JBozz300 Out!
C3D 2014 SP1
i7-3770 @ 3.40
16 GB - Win 7 Pro-64 SP1
NVidia Quadro 2000
Distinguished Contributor
nicolas.menu
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 5 of 6 (3,172 Views)

Re: Inserting an ecw image

08-10-2011 05:27 AM in reply to: JBozz300

To add a tiny bit...
The "Raster Design Object enabler" is needed (http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?siteID=123112&id=2334440&linkID=9240698) for Civil 3D 2011 and previous versions.

With Civil 3D 2012, no object enabler is needed to recognise ECW files anymore. They are now natively recognised by C3D.
 



Nicolas Menu
Support Specialist, Civil 3D
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
RussPrentice
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-22-2004
Message 6 of 6 (2,149 Views)

Draping Inserting an ecw image

12-17-2012 03:33 AM in reply to: nicolas.menu

Hi Nicolas ,Have brought an ECW file into a model and have attempted to drape the image onto a surface, all seems to work but the image is not displayed even though the file is showing up under the properties of the surface as an overlay, is ECW files not support for draping?

 

Many Thanks

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.