AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
normans
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 1 of 7 (363 Views)
Accepted Solution

Inserted image from USGS at wrong location

363 Views, 6 Replies
03-04-2014 12:12 PM

Appreciate any info or suggestions.  I have been spending time lately getting up to speed on utilizing the DEM data and inserting aerial images to overlay on the surfaces that I have built in C3D 2013.  For some reason I am not having any luck with an aerial image being inseted into C3D correctly.  The method I am using is to insert the image into a dwg file set to UTM Meters (Does not come in at the correct location to start with) and saving and closing the file.  Then I create new file set to the SPC the image is located in and attach the UTM Meters dwg to it and then query the image into my drawing. 

 

Seems strange that it worked for me twice (diffenent areas) and now will not insert the image at the right location. Perhaps I am missing something.

 

The image should be inserted at at the 500,000 and 4,300,000 x-y range but ends up at 1,700,000 and 14,000,000 x-y range (like it is scaling it?) no matter what I try. This is in the UTM Meters dwg.

 

Anyone use this similar method or am I doing a lot of inserting and attaching needlessly? I found this method as a suggestion in my search for info. I can see in the Image Correlation Dialog Box that the insertion point is supposed to be as I prev stated and units are set to meters yet it still comes in at the incorrect location. It's trying to drive me crazy but I refuse.

Civil 3D 2014 SP 2, 64 bit
Dell Precision T5600, 16 GB
Win 7 Professional 64 bit
Intel Xeon @ 2.0 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000

Not sure if I understand your situation exactly, but here's what I do:

Start a new drawing from your template, set the drawing to your state plane grid zone and units.

Type mapwspace enter enter to open the FDO connection.

Use the add raster image to browse to your image, and connect.  If the image file shows unknown coordinate system, double click on it and set the UTM zone and units, then add it to your drawing.  It should transform in to the State Plane coordinates.

Save this dwg file and xref it into your other drawings as an overlay.

 

Works for me every time.

 

Brian

Contributor
stewarteng
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-04-2007
Message 2 of 7 (341 Views)

Re: Inserted image from USGS at wrong location

03-04-2014 02:13 PM in reply to: normans

Not sure if I understand your situation exactly, but here's what I do:

Start a new drawing from your template, set the drawing to your state plane grid zone and units.

Type mapwspace enter enter to open the FDO connection.

Use the add raster image to browse to your image, and connect.  If the image file shows unknown coordinate system, double click on it and set the UTM zone and units, then add it to your drawing.  It should transform in to the State Plane coordinates.

Save this dwg file and xref it into your other drawings as an overlay.

 

Works for me every time.

 

Brian

BStewart
Intel Corei7 975 3.33Ghz
24 GB Ram
Nvidea GeForce GTX 260
Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit
Valued Contributor
normans
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 3 of 7 (329 Views)

Re: Inserted image from USGS at wrong location

03-04-2014 03:52 PM in reply to: stewarteng

Thank you, Brian, I think you got me on the right track. I'm not real familiar with the Map WS but I was able to add my image and the coords the image occupies seem to be correct.  I saved the file but when xrefing the file I don't see the image.   A Zoom, extents zooms to the surface limits in that drawing.  No sign of the image.  If I open a new drawing set the CS and xref the saved file with image I don't see the image.  If I open the file with the image I do see the image at correct coords.

 

I see the following on commend line when Xrefing file w/image from a new file:

 

Command: _XATTACH
Overlay Xref "Gilbert Image Nad83 Z2 Feet": Z:\Survey\Gilbert\Gilbert Image Nad83 Z2 Feet.dwg
"Gilbert Image Nad83 Z2 Feet" loaded.

 

I see on the drawing status line upon opening the file with the image that it is executing query, so on and so forth and then the image appears. Is there something I am not doing correctly when I saved the file after adding the image to it, perhaps?

Civil 3D 2014 SP 2, 64 bit
Dell Precision T5600, 16 GB
Win 7 Professional 64 bit
Intel Xeon @ 2.0 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
Contributor
stewarteng
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-04-2007
Message 4 of 7 (316 Views)

Re: Inserted image from USGS at wrong location

03-05-2014 06:58 AM in reply to: normans

Sorry, I steered you wrong on the xref; I forgot that the images I xref are the ones I inserted.  For GIS images, I usually just use the fdo process to show the image in the file I'm working in.

 

The Mapiinsert command (don't forget the double i) will work for me sometimes, but it requires a world file to work right; I haven't had much luck with the gis images.

 

Sorry I misspoke about the xref.

BStewart
Intel Corei7 975 3.33Ghz
24 GB Ram
Nvidea GeForce GTX 260
Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,743
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 7 (302 Views)

Re: Inserted image from USGS at wrong location

03-05-2014 09:59 AM in reply to: normans

normans wrote:
The image should be inserted at at the 500,000 and 4,300,000 x-y range but ends up at 1,700,000 and 14,000,000 x-y range

Sounds like you have a bad Geotiff (at 1700000,14000000) with a good worldfile (at 500000,4300000).

Would you please upload here one of those TIF/TFW pairs, just to check 'em out..?

Valued Contributor
normans
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 6 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: Inserted image from USGS at wrong location

03-05-2014 10:01 AM in reply to: stewarteng

I was able to make the process work after I discovered the "Save as dwg file" option.  I then xref that image and it comes in and is registered with the surface that was built.  I am still continuing on my GIS journey.  I work in the surveying department of our company and most surveyors don't love GIS, but I'm trying to embrace it.

 

Norman Stewart

(Yep, another Stewart)

 

I will post some additional info time permitting.  Thanks again.

Civil 3D 2014 SP 2, 64 bit
Dell Precision T5600, 16 GB
Win 7 Professional 64 bit
Intel Xeon @ 2.0 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000
New Member
brettehman4012
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-25-2011
Message 7 of 7 (162 Views)

Re: Inserted image from USGS at wrong location

05-29-2014 10:38 AM in reply to: normans

Hi

Try going into your "Task Pane" in the "Map Explorer" tab and right click on "Current Drawing" and select "Coordinate System..." from the window that pops up. Replace the code that is displayed in the box next to "Select Coordinate System" button with a period and then click on OK. Now do the "mapiinsert" as you usually would and your geotiff should show up in the correct position. It has worked for me on numerous occasions. REMEMBER set your coordinate system back to whatever it is you need. I hope this helps. Good luck.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!