AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*CRP
Message 1 of 8 (471 Views)

Insert Scale

471 Views, 7 Replies
06-25-2008 07:54 AM
When I use the Civil 3d 2009 as generic AutoCad. I have a problem with the
insert scale. All blocks are scaled in Feet and not Inches. (ie 1" turns
into 12"). I have looked at all of the obvious setting with no success.
Never had this problem with 2008 version. Anyone else have this problem or
a solution.? Thanks
*Matt Kolberg
Message 2 of 8 (471 Views)

Re: Insert Scale

06-25-2008 09:30 AM in reply to: *CRP
3 settings: set them all to 0
INSUNITSDEFSOURCE
INSUNITSDEFTARGET
INSUNITS

INSUNITS gets save in each dwg so it'll have to be set for every drawing.
you can use LISP in the acaddoc.lsp to do this automatically for you.

The other two are saved in the registry. Only need to set them once.

Matt
*CRP
Message 3 of 8 (471 Views)

Re: Insert Scale

06-25-2008 10:24 AM in reply to: *CRP
Matt,

Thanks for your replay. Unfortunatly I have gone this route before with no
success.
The problems seems to be related to templates. Some of my templates do not
have this problem but the INS... settings are always set to 0.



"Matt Kolberg" wrote in message
news:5966179@discussion.autodesk.com...
3 settings: set them all to 0
INSUNITSDEFSOURCE
INSUNITSDEFTARGET
INSUNITS

INSUNITS gets save in each dwg so it'll have to be set for every drawing.
you can use LISP in the acaddoc.lsp to do this automatically for you.

The other two are saved in the registry. Only need to set them once.

Matt
*Matt Kolberg
Message 4 of 8 (471 Views)

Re: Insert Scale

06-25-2008 10:29 AM in reply to: *CRP
Can you attach a small drawing with instructions on what to do to get it to
insert at the wrong scale?

Matt
Contributor
pcgerlach
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-02-2003
Message 5 of 8 (471 Views)

Re: Insert Scale

08-22-2008 08:07 AM in reply to: *CRP
Any resolution here? We are have the same problem. I've checked all three of the variables mentioned. All are set to 0.

One thing I have noticed that might help. There used to be a command called AECDWGSETUP. It was a more complete units selection dialog that included area and volume units also. It no longer seems to exist. Is there a replacement of some kind?
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 6 of 8 (471 Views)

Re: Insert Scale

08-22-2008 08:09 AM in reply to: *CRP
Why would anyone dumb down C3D to generic autocad?

Is there something you can do in autocad that you cannot do in C3D?

Dan
Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Contributor
pcgerlach
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-02-2003
Message 7 of 8 (471 Views)

Re: Insert Scale

08-22-2008 08:32 AM in reply to: *CRP
Thanks for trying to solve the issue!!!

I shouldn't have to explain why. However, for those who think they know it all, our firm runs many versions of Acad (ADT, C3D, MEP, LT). All have their specialties obviously, but vanilla autocad is universal and therefore much better for producing drawings that will be used throughout the company.

Is there anyone else with some helpful information? Seems like I'm not the only one with this issue.
Distinguished Contributor
kdepfyffer
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎04-19-2005
Message 8 of 8 (471 Views)

Re: Insert Scale

08-22-2008 11:17 AM in reply to: *CRP
I should have looked around before posting my last question. We are having the same problem here. Our design template is fine but the survey template is messed up.
Must be because a surveyor created it
..........
running away ducking
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.