AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
annw2
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 1 of 19 (7,383 Views)

insert georeferenced images

7383 Views, 18 Replies
08-08-2011 08:43 AM

I need to insert a georeferenced TIF file into 3d.

 

I tried MAPIIMAGE and the image came in the middle of no where.  It does have a tfw file.

 

The settings of the drawing are set at US feet NAD 29 PA N

 

I can't get the map workspace to come up. 

 

The help function was not help ful per usual.

 

Can anyone help?

Ann Wingert, P.E.
Contributor
jones14
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
Message 2 of 19 (7,366 Views)

Re: insert georeferenced images

08-08-2011 10:34 AM in reply to: annw2

Try MAPIINSERT.

Distinguished Contributor
annw2
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 3 of 19 (7,361 Views)

Re: insert georeferenced images

08-08-2011 10:46 AM in reply to: jones14

Sorry:

 

I did use MAPIINSERT.  Brain freeze.  The image still winds up in the middle of nowhere both in 2011 & 2004.

 

I looked at the data file that came with the TIF.  I didn't see units in it anywhere.

Ann Wingert, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 19 (7,343 Views)

Re: insert georeferenced images

08-08-2011 12:38 PM in reply to: annw2

Did the coordinates in the TFW file look line they would fit the coordinate system you're working in?

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,188
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 19 (7,328 Views)

Re: insert georeferenced images

08-08-2011 02:35 PM in reply to: annw2

I don't think it can tell where to go without a world file? Did you try raster insert>> world file?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,088
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 19 (7,321 Views)

Re: insert georeferenced images

08-08-2011 05:04 PM in reply to: annw2

Using MAP image Insert does NOT transform the image if it is NOT in the same coordinate system as your dwg. Using Data Connect does.

MAPWSPACE should open up the map task pane.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Contributor
annw2
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 7 of 19 (7,222 Views)

Re: insert georeferenced images

09-29-2011 02:38 PM in reply to: Murph

OK. I managed to insert other images correctly with MAPWSPACE with the drawing settings to the same coordinate system as the image.

 

I now need to bring in NAD 83 m quad maps and transform to NAD 27 feet.

 

the data connect gives me unknown on the left.  when I set the over ride to NAD 27, it doesn't line up with the 3d data.

 

I am not seeing instructions under Map help.

 

2012.

Ann Wingert, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 19 (7,210 Views)

Re: insert georeferenced images

09-30-2011 03:13 AM in reply to: annw2

annw2 wrote:

I now need to bring in NAD 83 m quad maps and transform to NAD 27 feet.

 

1] open the Nad83 drawing

2] _ADESETCRDSYS and set the right reference system on Nad83 datum

3] save and close

4] open a new empty drawing

5] _ADESETCRDSYS and set the right reference system on Nad27 datum

6] _ADEDRAWINGS and attach the Nad83 drawing

7] _ADEQUERY => Location => ALL => OK => Query mode DRAW => Execute query => OK

Distinguished Contributor
annw2
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 9 of 19 (7,177 Views)

Re: insert georeferenced images

10-05-2011 02:21 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

I get to the _ADEDRAWINGS command and get a pick box that will only look for files on my local drive and won't look on the network where I saved the file.

 

I will try doing a SAVEAS to the local drive, but I will need to be able to reference the server for future projects.

 

I tried hitting the help key when the pick box came up and it said the web site was unavailable (Again)

Ann Wingert, P.E.
Distinguished Contributor
annw2
Posts: 1,342
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 10 of 19 (7,176 Views)

Re: insert georeferenced images

10-05-2011 02:36 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

I did the _ADEDRAWINGS and it seemed to do something.

 

I did the _adequery and the execute query gave me messages about some objects can't be queried.

 

I got messages about parcel and alignment handles.

 

I didn't see the TIF anywhere on a zoom extent.

 

I last used MAP in a class 10 years ago.  The on line user manual does not seem too helpful.

 

I tried a search for tutorials and came up empty.

 

This can not be that unusual a function that it is so complicated.

Ann Wingert, P.E.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.