AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
randyspear6624
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎10-12-2004
Message 1 of 5 (219 Views)

Incorrect structure qty's

219 Views, 4 Replies
12-05-2012 05:50 AM

My SubBase quatity is including Base and Pave2 areas as well.

I changed the corridor shape style for it to double check its being created correctly and its fine but when I turn the material style on, it includes the two additional areas mentioned.

 

I've been doing quantities in C3D for awhile and quantities by corridor shape are pretty straight forward so is this a bug or have I overlooked something?

 

I am xrefing my corridor dwg into a blank dwg and then creating sample lines and sections for performance purposes. Maybe this is why?

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 5 (190 Views)

Re: Incorrect structure qty's

12-07-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: randyspear6624

Personally I do not know of any known issues with this function as you are describing, which version are you using?

 

Also is this the first time you have used XREF in your workflow? Do the quantities calculate correctly when everything is in the same drawing?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Distinguished Contributor
randyspear6624
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎10-12-2004
Message 3 of 5 (157 Views)

Re: Incorrect structure qty's

03-22-2013 10:40 AM in reply to: SethHall

So I've done two jobs since this one and I've done both of the qty's in the actual corridor file(not in an xref). I get the same or similar problems. I've narrowed it down to 2 possible causes.

 

1. You can't have more than 5 materials in a computation and/or you can't add additional items to a list after the initial run without having incorrect problems.

2. (most likely cause) you can't have overlapping materials. Ex. I have materials for HL2, HL8, Gran A, Gran B, etc. and the quantities are correct but as soon as I add Total earth cut which overlaps all of these most of the time, then all the material shapes change to my top surface.

Distinguished Contributor
randyspear6624
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎10-12-2004
Message 4 of 5 (156 Views)

Re: Incorrect structure qty's

03-22-2013 10:41 AM in reply to: randyspear6624

Also, it's not just structure qty's, it's surface qty's too.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,093
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 5 of 5 (140 Views)

Re: Incorrect structure qty's

03-22-2013 08:22 PM in reply to: randyspear6624

I've definitely run into this issue with quantity calculations involving surfaces, going back several versions.  Can't say that I've ever seen it with structure calculations but I can't recall ever having two of those materials overlap.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.