AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jgotsis
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-19-2010
Message 1 of 3 (237 Views)

Incomplete Surface generated from Corridor

237 Views, 2 Replies
05-15-2012 01:19 PM

When I create a surface from the corridor model in Civil3D 2012 it does not seem to generate all of the points and I get a surface with "holes" in it.  Attached is a jpeg generated from the "object viewer" for a swale that shows the missing portions. This swale is created from one assembly made up of generic links (WidthandSlope and SlopetoSurface), but this problem occurs with other subassemblies within a model.  I have the "Links" and "Feature Lines" generated under the "Surfaces" tab in the Corridor dialogue box, so I do not know what is causing this issue.  Please advise if there is something I might be missing.  Thank you.

Active Member
jduddin
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-26-2010
Message 2 of 3 (182 Views)

Re: Incomplete Surface generated from Corridor

08-20-2012 11:15 AM in reply to: jgotsis

I seem to have the same issue with a corridor surface that I am working with.  I also noticed that even in the corridor section viewer that the finished surface line doesn't show up so something is keeping the tie in segment from actually tying to the existing surface.

Active Contributor
jgotsis
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-19-2010
Message 3 of 3 (139 Views)

Re: Incomplete Surface generated from Corridor

10-25-2012 05:18 PM in reply to: jgotsis

I just wanted to check in to see if anyone can help with this issue.  Thank you.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.