The survey data (Northings, eastings, Elevations) i import were taken at intervals of 20m but on importing it to C3D it gives the intervals as 6m. i have tried setting my units to metres, the coordinates to my local grid and the problem won't just go. If you have a solution i will appreciate.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Jay_B. Go to Solution.
Civil 3d uses "International Foot" as the default Units for Survey Databases.
If you work in Metric, your going to want to create and save a Survey User Settings file (.usr_set)
Once the Units are set to Metric your points will come in correctly at the 20 meter grid interval.
1. Create a new Survey Database.
2. Rt. Click on Survey Database name > choose edit survey database settings > Units > Distance > Meters.
3. Export the Survey Settings to a file (which will be mapped to permanently set the default units to Meters) name the file Metric.usr_set.
4. Specify the path to the newly created Metric.usr_set in the "Survey User Settings dialog" under "Survey Database Defaults" > survey database settings path.
I tried the same solution except for US Survey Foot ... no dice
When I exported the settings, I had to manually set the extension to .usr_set (US_Foot.usr_set)
Should that be an automatic function?
Yes, I have to do that for each and every new drawing I open! I have INSUNITS set to <21> (US Survey Foot) in my template, yet every time I open a new Survey Database I have to RESET it.
I want Autocad to respond to every surveyor in the United States that is required BY LAW to use US Survey Feet with a setting that will force the use of US Survey Feet as a universal setting.
Perhaps expecting a company to respond to it's clients is asking too much nowadays....