AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
JSMoraga
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 1 of 5 (979 Views)

Importing .sdf from Hec RAS

979 Views, 4 Replies
01-14-2013 01:52 PM

Greetings,

 

I have been trying to import/export information to create a flood map using hec ras. I succesfully (not without some pain), imported the geometric data into HEC RAS and did my analysis. I create the .sdf and try to import it to Civil 3D, but, while it appears to have imported succesfully, it does not show the water lines.

As a matter of fact, CIVIL3D indicates at some point that the minimim and maximum elevations are both 0.00m.

 

I checked the .sdf file, which I attach, and it looks fine to me. It has the information of the water level as it should.

I think I´ve watched every video avilable and i can´t seem to find the answer. 

 

 

Thanks a lot for your help!!!

New Member
JSMoraga
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 2 of 5 (928 Views)

Re: Importing .sdf from Hec RAS

01-29-2013 04:30 AM in reply to: JSMoraga

No help? Did I not explain myself properly?

Member
pauldurrell
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-21-2013
Message 3 of 5 (875 Views)

Re: Importing .sdf from Hec RAS

02-21-2013 05:12 PM in reply to: JSMoraga

I've got the same problem so not sure if you recieved an answer or if anyone can help ??

Valued Mentor
Hidden_Brain
Posts: 678
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 4 of 5 (857 Views)

Re: Importing .sdf from Hec RAS

02-24-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: JSMoraga

i have faced some issues with the SDF import in the past and decided to to go the "CREATE PROFILE FROM FILE" route. after i run steady/unsteady state, from the tables window, i save the STA and WSE as a text file, that i can import to automatically create the water surface profile in my stream centerline (HEC-RAS reach) profile view. from there on, i can create the floodplain by stepped offset feature lines, or a corridor.

sorry, not the answer you are looking for, cannot help much with the SDF. 

Avishek Chhibber, P.E., CFM
Civil 3D 2013 SP2, Win 7-64 bit
8GB RAM
Member
pauldurrell
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-21-2013
Message 5 of 5 (831 Views)

Re: Importing .sdf from Hec RAS

02-27-2013 09:18 PM in reply to: Hidden_Brain
Thanks for the help, I'll give it a go and let you know ! Regards Paul Durrell MIEAust Environmental Engineer Klohn Crippen Berger Level 5 - 43 Peel St., South Brisbane QLD 4101 AUSTRALIA Postal address: PO Box 3276, South Brisbane QLD 4101 AUSTRALIA D +61.7.3004.0278| T +.61.7.3004.0244 | F +61.7.3004.0299 | PDurrell@klohn.com | www.klohn.com____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ If you have received this email in error, please delete the original message.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.