AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
oreillysea
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2013
Message 1 of 11 (423 Views)

Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

423 Views, 10 Replies
09-02-2013 12:22 PM

Hi all

I'm new to this forum so any help with my query would be greatly appreciated.

I am looking into switching to AutoCad Civil 3D from MxRoads. Up to now I have been using Mx and have a large back catalogue of roads work all in MX formats, Input files, Genios etc.

 

Given that Mx is string based and Civil 3D appears to be section based, I'm wondering if when you import a genio created in Mx, is there a way to "link" a carriageway string to the master string, without having to recreate the alignment from scratch. If I needed to do a quick change to a vertical alignment or a road widening I want to be able to do without reinventing the wheel!!! I need to ensure that the program can recognise the relevant cway string that matches the Master string.

 

If any other information is need or my query is unclear please let me know

Thanks

S

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 11 (419 Views)

Re: Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

09-02-2013 12:36 PM in reply to: oreillysea
not sure if the object intelligence is maintained via GENIO as it is when creating objects natively in C3D. I'm guessing that you are aware of the GENIO converter available on the subscription site which imports various objects and although it has limitations I'm not sure how it handles complex geometry strings
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Member
oreillysea
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2013
Message 3 of 11 (380 Views)

Re: Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

09-03-2013 02:10 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thank you for your response. I haven't switched over to C3D as of yet I am looking into it but need to get all the pros and cons before talking to jump, as I'm currently Mx I need to be sure that they are compatible, within reason, any opinions on the matter would be appreciated.

Thanks

Sea

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 11 (374 Views)

Re: Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

09-03-2013 03:23 AM in reply to: oreillysea
You may be as well downloading the trial version and using it for 30 days although I'm not sure if the GENIO converter is available for the trial and the Civil 3D learning curve can be VERY steep.

XML files can also be imported to Civil but not sure if MX can export them.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 764
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 11 (366 Views)

Re: Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

09-03-2013 05:09 AM in reply to: oreillysea

I have not used it from Civil3d to MX and have been told there is an incorrect statement in the exported text file but I have used it in the other direction.

 

Intelligence for IP / VIP in Profiles and alignments is not maintained (dragging will not adjust the alignment / profile accordingly). However it will bring data in and allow you to edit it, delete an element & recreate over it to obtain inteligence where required.

 

You will be able to import all design alignments, profiles & feature strings as well as 3d geometry. I use this feature a lot as other companies we interact with run MX.

 

Edit: Oh you wont get a corridor object model, you will need to model that manually from the designed alignments & profiles / 3d geometry.

 

I reconmend not using on live projects, continue in MX only swap to Civil3d for new projects using existing data.

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 11 (359 Views)

Re: Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

09-03-2013 05:13 AM in reply to: mikeevans
Although a major flaw I encountered recently was when bringing in an existing topo via GENIO there were a lot of single point spot level strings that the GENIO converter couldn't handle and so were ignored, thus compromising the EGL model.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 764
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 7 of 11 (321 Views)

Re: Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

09-04-2013 05:30 AM in reply to: oreillysea

I've seen this many times before too and would only use genio import for alignments, profiles & other strings from moss / mx.

 

The best methiod of importing any surface model is to generate triangles and export a dxf / dwg file. use these for the definition then add any string data to it.

 

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 11 (314 Views)

Re: Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

09-04-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: mikeevans

mikeevans wrote:

I've seen this many times before too and would only use genio import for alignments, profiles & other strings from moss / mx.

 

The best methiod of importing any surface model is to generate triangles and export a dxf / dwg file. use these for the definition then add any string data to it.

 

 


Definitely but any GENIO files we get have been generated by a 3rd party and we are unlikely to be provided with any further data which is very annoying.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Member
oreillysea
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2013
Message 9 of 11 (289 Views)

Re: Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

09-05-2013 01:54 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thank you for your responses,

From the feed back I'm getting here it seems that the transferring from Mx to C3D is not as seamless as hoped. I am wondering what in ye're opinion would be the better option. I would be hoping to incorporate drainage etc into my models and I do note that the interface of C3D seems more graphically based, Up to now however I have been using Mx and do like the control Input files provide, especially in transferring information and the dual working that can happen on the same alignment at the same time.

 

Any advice ye could send my way would be greatly appreciated. 

Thanks again

Sea

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 11 (283 Views)

Re: Importing MX Highway design to Civil 3D

09-05-2013 02:19 AM in reply to: oreillysea
Ahhhh...input files; a relic from the old UNIX days of MOSS...I remember them well and quite liked the way they could be replayed actually.

No such feature in Civil though and everything is wizard/graphically based unless you are a wizard at .NET in which case much of the objects are exposed for programming etc (but this is way beyond me although much could presumably be automated but it would take a long time to code it I guess...).

Is there a compelling reason to change from MX - if it ain't broke don't fix it. As I said previously the learning curve is very steep and adequate training is an absolute must to flatten that curve a little..
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.