AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
glanglois
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 1 of 9 (706 Views)

Importing google earth surface/mesh and referencing it to drawing

706 Views, 8 Replies
10-28-2012 08:30 PM

Hello all,

 

I have a quick question on importating google earth surfaces.

 

I have a few polylines that represent the path of a pipeline we are building.

 

I would like to import the google earth surface for that area and incorporate it into my drawing.

 

My question is how do I properly reference the drawing to the surface so that it scales correctly and overlays correctly.

 

I have a few known global points of my polyline, but right now it is in an arbitary format (northing, easting, elevation). I have not yet setup a coordinate system.

 

Thanks

Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 2 of 9 (700 Views)

Re: Importing google earth surface/mesh and referencing it to drawing

10-28-2012 11:00 PM in reply to: glanglois

I think you can do it only in AutoCAD Civil 2011\2012

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,780
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 9 (689 Views)

Re: Importing google earth surface/mesh and referencing it to drawing

10-29-2012 12:59 AM in reply to: glanglois

1] set your CRS with _ADESETCRDSYS

2] _IMPORTGESURFACE

Active Member
glanglois
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 4 of 9 (662 Views)

Re: Importing google earth surface/mesh and referencing it to drawing

10-29-2012 04:39 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

I understand the commands I am supposed to use. How do I assign the local coordinate system a global one based on a few known points?

 

Thanks

Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 5 of 9 (649 Views)

Re: Importing google earth surface/mesh and referencing it to drawing

10-30-2012 12:00 AM in reply to: glanglois

To creat local coordinate system, you must find dX, Dy of coordinate orign and axes angel your local system between the global

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,780
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 6 of 9 (647 Views)

Re: Importing google earth surface/mesh and referencing it to drawing

10-30-2012 02:18 AM in reply to: glanglois

glanglois wrote:

How do I assign the local coordinate system a global one based on a few known points? 

 


Don't getcha, sir: would you please copy&paste here some of those "few known points" coordinates you have?

Active Member
glanglois
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 7 of 9 (634 Views)

Re: Importing google earth surface/mesh and referencing it to drawing

10-30-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: antoniovinci
Let me try to clarify, I will provide exact points tonight when I am at my workstation. Our (line) starts at an arbitrary point 4000m north, 2000m east, elevation. The next points were measured from that base point (I.e 4006mn, 2007me, elevation) and so on. I do know the global lat/ long coordinates of a few of these points. As stated my goal is to take these lines of a arbitrary coordinate system and overlay it (accurately) over the google earth import. Thanks
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,780
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 9 (616 Views)

Re: Importing google earth surface/mesh and referencing it to drawing

10-31-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: glanglois

glanglois wrote:
I do know the global lat/ long coordinates of a few of these points

Since you already have some LL84 points, why don't you simply join them to get a 3D polyline?

In other words: do you really need to add local surveys to the existing georeferenced ones?

Active Member
glanglois
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 9 of 9 (596 Views)

Re: Importing google earth surface/mesh and referencing it to drawing

10-31-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

I'm fairly familar with the "JOIN" command, however I don't know how that would
be useful here. Maybe I'm not thinking of this correctly but I do only have a
few of the points in the global (lat/long form) so how would it be possible to
make a polyline based on that?

 

I already have Polylines created for all of my line data (consists of aprox fifty points)

 

I have lat/long data corresponding to 3 of those points

Thanks again!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.