AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
M_RR
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 11 of 16 (115 Views)

Re: Importing Data

02-18-2013 09:55 AM in reply to: M_RR

Well, we cross checked the point x and y value and they should fit... we used ArcGIS to check the zone and, on the NAD83, the coordinate " make senses " for the zone... 

Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 12 of 16 (113 Views)

Re: Importing Data

02-18-2013 09:57 AM in reply to: M_RR

GPS is a pretty loose term. It stands for Global Positioning System, but the way you are using it is in reference to a reciever unit. The coordinates that you have in xyz could be anything, state plane, assumed, etc. It depends on what system the field software was set to use or export to.

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 13 of 16 (106 Views)

Re: Importing Data

02-18-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: M_RR

Well, I'd verify that the drawing has the appropriate state plane system set under drawing settings and try importing again. Can you post the files?

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
Active Contributor
M_RR
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 14 of 16 (104 Views)

Re: Importing Data

02-18-2013 10:15 AM in reply to: M_RR

Yeah sure.

But now am thinking that the problem might come from the hypsometric data. The shape file was created with ArcGis 9.3.1. Maybe there is a comptability issue with C3D-2013 ?

Because, when we use the ArcMap tools, the point and the hypso falls in good agreement !! (in MTM-6 ).

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 456
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 15 of 16 (89 Views)

Re: Importing Data

02-18-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: M_RR

Civil 3D doesn't always speak the same coordinate zone language as ArcMap. You might need to manually set the cooridinate system when you import the shapefiles into Civil 3D. If you don't see the right zone appear when you import, click on the edit coordinate systems button and choose the right one.

Mentor
PorterCAD
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 16 of 16 (68 Views)

Re: Importing Data

02-18-2013 02:28 PM in reply to: KirkNoonan

After you've verfied the metadata and the coordinate systems are correct you must then create the two files (an Ian spoke of in an earlier post) and then query them together using the Map 3D tools.  To better understand this here is a short (30-minute) video that shows you how to import and query in hyspo data, image data, DGN data, and shape files into one drawing and have them all come into the correct coordinate system.  Sorry but I made this video for our clients here in the Austin, TX, area but the concept should work for any part of the country.

http://dccadd.com/dirt/?p=1448 

 

Jason

Jason Porter
Enceptia Technical Advisor & Civil Solutions Blogger
http://enceptia.com/author/jporter/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.