AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 1 of 4 (136 Views)
Accepted Solution

importing alignments

136 Views, 3 Replies
11-07-2013 08:07 AM

I used the Import XML for an alignment and I can see that the Alignment exists in my drawing because I see it in my Toolspace under Prospector, but how do I label the alignment and actually see it on my screen?

Is the Style set to no display?

Rt. Click on Alignment name>Properties>Information Tab>Object Style

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,730
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 4 (129 Views)

Re: importing alignments

11-07-2013 08:29 AM in reply to: wbrustle

Is the Style set to no display?

Rt. Click on Alignment name>Properties>Information Tab>Object Style

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 4 (123 Views)

Re: importing alignments

11-07-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: wbrustle
Also check layers in the style, and the layer of the object.
Quick test: all layers on & thawed. Does it show up then?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
wbrustle
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 4 of 4 (117 Views)

Re: importing alignments

11-07-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: troma

thank you very much....when I right clicked on the Alignment name and went to properties the object style wasn't set to my style that I created........I can see it now:smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.