AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
wbrustle
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 1 of 4 (126 Views)
Accepted Solution

importing alignments

126 Views, 3 Replies
11-07-2013 08:07 AM

I used the Import XML for an alignment and I can see that the Alignment exists in my drawing because I see it in my Toolspace under Prospector, but how do I label the alignment and actually see it on my screen?

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,281
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 4 (119 Views)

Re: importing alignments

11-07-2013 08:29 AM in reply to: wbrustle

Is the Style set to no display?

Rt. Click on Alignment name>Properties>Information Tab>Object Style

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 4 (113 Views)

Re: importing alignments

11-07-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: wbrustle
Also check layers in the style, and the layer of the object.
Quick test: all layers on & thawed. Does it show up then?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
wbrustle
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 4 of 4 (107 Views)

Re: importing alignments

11-07-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: troma

thank you very much....when I right clicked on the Alignment name and went to properties the object style wasn't set to my style that I created........I can see it now:smileyhappy:

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.