AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
yogeshmundhe1848
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 1 of 8 (1,226 Views)

Importing a Google Earth Surface

1226 Views, 7 Replies
07-08-2011 05:10 AM

I am facing an issue while importing a google earth surface, while impoprting i have to restart a GE everytime otherwise it while imorting it comes up to 49% and then stop working,

 

Why this is happening...is there any solution?

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 8 (1,224 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-08-2011 06:28 AM in reply to: yogeshmundhe1848

Go to Toolspace, Settings, Surface, Commands, ImportGEData and ImportGESurface

Right click each of these, under the Google Earth Options change the Rows & Columns to be 70 x 70 or less.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
yogeshmundhe1848
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 3 of 8 (1,221 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-08-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

I did that settings also...But d issue is that ..it works only once....after importing a surface I need to restart a GE in order to import a next surface.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 8 (1,217 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-08-2011 06:33 AM in reply to: yogeshmundhe1848

Correct, GE only allows a certain amount of data per session. If you find an older version of GE, it used to allow much more data (version 4.2, I believe, was the last to do so).

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
yogeshmundhe1848
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 5 of 8 (1,213 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-08-2011 06:49 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff ...thanks a lot for your reply.

 

I had tested on GE 5 & GE 6...both have d same issue.

Valued Contributor
lkaliakatsos
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 6 of 8 (1,174 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-10-2011 02:38 PM in reply to: yogeshmundhe1848

Hello,

 

You might be interested in our software, Plex.Earth, which deals with this issue, by identifying when GE reaches to that state. It prompts you to close Google Earth and then it resumes the procedure from the last point.
If you want to parse hundreds of thousands or millions points from GE , there's also a special edition which fully automates the procedure.

 

You can test it from here:

http://www.plexscape.com

 

BTW, if you work on AutoCAD 2012, it's also available throught the Autodesk Exchange App Store.

 

I hope it helps and if you need anything, please let me know.

 

Best regards,

 

- Lambros

Contributor
yogeshmundhe1848
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
Message 7 of 8 (1,166 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-10-2011 09:00 PM in reply to: lkaliakatsos

Thank U... Lambros

 

Will check out that.

Valued Contributor
lkaliakatsos
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 8 of 8 (1,144 Views)

Re: Importing a Google Earth Surface

07-11-2011 07:20 AM in reply to: yogeshmundhe1848

Thanks! Let me know for anything you need.

 

- Lambros

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.