AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
M_RR
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 1 of 12 (286 Views)
Accepted Solution

Importin SHP Files

286 Views, 11 Replies
02-15-2013 06:44 AM

Hi, I am trying to import a SHP file to obtain a surface. The imported data come in a polyline.

The data containt x and y as well as elevation. But, when I use the command

" mapimport " , the imported data only have 4 elevation ( 1,2,3 and 4). This is rather unexpected because the line

represent the topography of a large area. 

I am working under Civil-3D 2013. Any idea on this problems ?

The original data are okay, they were exported from GIS and they works fine on this station.

Depending on which version you are using, if you want to create a Civil 3D surface from a .shp file, you can click on the Home tab of the ribbon, on the Create Ground Data panel, select Surfaces, then Surface from GIS Data.  This is the best option for creating a surface from a .shp file.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,365
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 12 (260 Views)

Re: Importin SHP Files

02-15-2013 07:40 AM in reply to: M_RR

Depending on which version you are using, if you want to create a Civil 3D surface from a .shp file, you can click on the Home tab of the ribbon, on the Create Ground Data panel, select Surfaces, then Surface from GIS Data.  This is the best option for creating a surface from a .shp file.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Active Contributor
M_RR
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 3 of 12 (256 Views)

Re: Importin SHP Files

02-15-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: M_RR

Hi, thanks for the reply.

When I do this, I get a message that " the mapping of the data is empty " ( am in french.. it says « mappage des données est vide » ). I guess it means that my original data aren't supported or something ?

Because, if I use mapimport, it works.. allthought I do not get elevation ... so there is data on the shape files. Am confused !

Active Contributor
M_RR
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 4 of 12 (250 Views)

Re: Importin SHP Files

02-15-2013 07:52 AM in reply to: M_RR

Oh, I tryed to import the data even if it says the file are empty. I get a error message ( 14 000 events ) saying " break line ( x,y,z ) - break line ( x,y,z )... ".

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,365
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 5 of 12 (244 Views)

Re: Importin SHP Files

02-15-2013 08:01 AM in reply to: M_RR

I think you're missing the most important factor in creating this.  It's on the last page of the wizard where you have to specify Elevation.  See below...

 

4-4-2012 8-46-10 AM.png

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Active Contributor
M_RR
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 6 of 12 (241 Views)

Re: Importin SHP Files

02-15-2013 08:11 AM in reply to: TRogers

I do not have a elevation criteria on the GIS's side. I have Zmin and Zmax ( which are the same value, and act as elevation in the GIS). So I tryed to specify elevation to Zmin or Zmax. The results is the same,

" error : 86 912 events " .. Creation.png

Creation.png

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,365
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 7 of 12 (239 Views)

Re: Importin SHP Files

02-15-2013 08:13 AM in reply to: M_RR

Attach the .shp file here and I will create the surface for you.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Active Contributor
M_RR
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 8 of 12 (237 Views)

Re: Importin SHP Files

02-15-2013 08:14 AM in reply to: TRogers

I would like to do it, but those are protected data.. I cannot put them on internet like this :smileysad:

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 437
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 9 of 12 (231 Views)

Re: Importin SHP Files

02-15-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: M_RR

Sounds like you should try the older, two-step method. Import your shapefile contour lines into an empty drawing. Open a new, empty drawing and using your map tools, query the first drawing making sure to alter the properties of your lines to put them at the proper elevation during the query. If this is all Greek to you, let me know and I'll try to get a couple of screenshots up for you.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,365
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 10 of 12 (230 Views)

Re: Importin SHP Files

02-15-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: M_RR

It looks like you have created the surface successfully using the Altitude.  The error messages you are getting are because of Crossing Breaklines.  You will always get these messages when creating a surface from a .shp file.  You can ignore the messages.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.