Hi, I am trying to import a SHP file to obtain a surface. The imported data come in a polyline.
The data containt x and y as well as elevation. But, when I use the command
" mapimport " , the imported data only have 4 elevation ( 1,2,3 and 4). This is rather unexpected because the line
represent the topography of a large area.
I am working under Civil-3D 2013. Any idea on this problems ?
The original data are okay, they were exported from GIS and they works fine on this station.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by ToddRogers-WPM. Go to Solution.
Depending on which version you are using, if you want to create a Civil 3D surface from a .shp file, you can click on the Home tab of the ribbon, on the Create Ground Data panel, select Surfaces, then Surface from GIS Data. This is the best option for creating a surface from a .shp file.
Hi, thanks for the reply.
When I do this, I get a message that " the mapping of the data is empty " ( am in french.. it says « mappage des données est vide » ). I guess it means that my original data aren't supported or something ?
Because, if I use mapimport, it works.. allthought I do not get elevation ... so there is data on the shape files. Am confused !
Oh, I tryed to import the data even if it says the file are empty. I get a error message ( 14 000 events ) saying " break line ( x,y,z ) - break line ( x,y,z )... ".
I do not have a elevation criteria on the GIS's side. I have Zmin and Zmax ( which are the same value, and act as elevation in the GIS). So I tryed to specify elevation to Zmin or Zmax. The results is the same,
" error : 86 912 events " ..
I would like to do it, but those are protected data.. I cannot put them on internet like this 😞
Sounds like you should try the older, two-step method. Import your shapefile contour lines into an empty drawing. Open a new, empty drawing and using your map tools, query the first drawing making sure to alter the properties of your lines to put them at the proper elevation during the query. If this is all Greek to you, let me know and I'll try to get a couple of screenshots up for you.
It looks like you have created the surface successfully using the Altitude. The error messages you are getting are because of Crossing Breaklines. You will always get these messages when creating a surface from a .shp file. You can ignore the messages.
I tryed the old two-step version. But I got issue with the elevation thing.
and the new method, I only get like half my topo line ! Maybe the problem is in the shape file data.. i'll cross check this. Thanks for your help so far !