I just imported a .csv file in Civil 3D 2014. I did so by going to the insert tab and going points from a file. I selected my file and choose the PNEZD (comma delimited ) and the point showed up. The only issue there is the point number is showing below the elevations but I am assuming that has something to do with the style settings. My real issue is when I created a 3D polyline and went to the nod I wanted to create a line from the Z coordinate was 0. Did I import the .csv file incorrectly?
When I go to the point group in prospector the point elevation is shown but when I put my curser over a point the northing and easting are correct but there is still no Z point.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by troma. Go to Solution.
I attached a section of the file I am using to the post. Again I am trying to draw a 3D polyline form these points and when I go to the polyline vertex point the Z point reads 0. Now I am wondering if its the template they are using here.
If you create a surface based on those imported points, how does it appear in ISO view, flat or three-dimensional?
Mark Green
Working on Civil 3D in Canada
Well, the "cargo" points are automatically placed at the correct elevation, according to the Z value of PNEZD string.
Start over with an empty drawing, and run the _IMPORTPOINTS command.
The Style controls whether the point objects are at elevation or not. The points still have their elevations, so when creating a surface the true elevations are used, but they can be displayed at a flattened elevation. WHen flattened and you snap to the point node you will get the flattened elevation, not the point's actual elevation.
Shown here with 'Basic', but make sure to edit the point style that your points are using.
Mark Green
Working on Civil 3D in Canada
Also realize that if you snap to the point object using one of the transparent commands instead of the node OSNAP, it will take the elevation of the point no matter what elevation the marker is set at.
Kirk,
That is a subtle distinction that cannot be overemphasized.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
In what instance would you not want the elevation displayed at the true elevation?
Bill