AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
musasalemi
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-30-2010
Message 1 of 3 (165 Views)
Accepted Solution

Import Points with sacale factor

165 Views, 2 Replies
11-20-2012 09:23 PM

Hi all. To import the point along an alignment into Civil 3D, I need to introduce a scale factor. But by adding the Scale Factor column to the points and modify one of the formats in the Civil 3D to accept the scale factor, change was not affected to the initial state (without adding a column to a scale factor). I got the points, regardless of the scale factor and now, I want to add a scaling factor for the points.

Any help would be appreciated.

Sorry for poor English.

 

 

 

Windows7 64bit

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012

Points in Civil 3D have two coordinates.  One is the local North and East; this is the coordinate that will be used within the program and is the default for the import and export formats.  The other coordinate is the Grid location of the point.  This value is affected by the scale and transformation values which you can control using the Transformation tab in the drawing settings dialog.

 

What you need to do is open the dialog, set the parameters of the Units and Zone tab then set the parameters in the Transformation tab.  Finally you need to create an import/export format which uses the Grid North and East values.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,204
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 3 (153 Views)

Re: Import Points with sacale factor

11-20-2012 11:41 PM in reply to: musasalemi

Points in Civil 3D have two coordinates.  One is the local North and East; this is the coordinate that will be used within the program and is the default for the import and export formats.  The other coordinate is the Grid location of the point.  This value is affected by the scale and transformation values which you can control using the Transformation tab in the drawing settings dialog.

 

What you need to do is open the dialog, set the parameters of the Units and Zone tab then set the parameters in the Transformation tab.  Finally you need to create an import/export format which uses the Grid North and East values.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

Contributor
musasalemi
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-30-2010
Message 3 of 3 (146 Views)

Re: Import Points with sacale factor

11-21-2012 02:28 AM in reply to: sboon

That was helpful. thank you very much.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!