Hello,
I am using auto cad civil 3d sp 4 version 12 and have a question I would like to know. Since google map image and terrain only uses longitude and latitude if I set up my file using the correct zone and nad will the file be placed correctly.
Thanks
Yes. The software will require you to have a coordinate system assigned before it will let you import Google data.
Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate
@sboon wrote:Yes. The software will require you to have a coordinate system assigned before it will let you import Google data.
Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate
Ok, once the file is imported in is there away to check if it is correctly in the right place?
fishautodesk124 wrote
once the file is imported in is there away to check if it is correctly in the right place?
No direct way, sir.
You could _MAPEXPORT the frame of the image to Shape format, then run an online converter like shp2kml to check the position in Google Earth.
F124,
"...is there a way to check if it is correctly in the right place?"
Surveyed points at road intersections or other identifiable features will allow you to check both location and scale of the image.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada