I have no problem bringing my google earth image and surface into autocad civil 3d 2011...but when I do bring it in the elevations are not correct...I'm bringing in a google image that have an island over water.... the units are wrong even though i changes to units in autocad...what do I have to do in order for google earth to import the correct elevation into autocad civil 3d 2011 ?
For starters:
Toolspace->Settings->Units and Zone. You need an "Available Coordinates System" set here.
Bill
The INSUNITS setting will affect items imported from google earth. I can't remember what the setting needs to be, but i know leaving it at UNITLESS doesn't bring the items in at the correct scale or elevation. The setting should be Foot, Inches or Meters, i can't remember which one i found works. I'm don't have 2011 or 2012 available right now, otherwise i would check for you.
Maybe look in ArcGIS for AutoCAD, it is a free download from the ERIS site and it works great for me, the GIS shows up on my ribbon and I can load a basemap, which is basically Google Earth but as far as elevations go....my discoveries have not brought me an answer yet...
OK I just recognize that the elevations in Google earth itself are reading crazy..I'm trying to get elevations around a island from a tunnel that goes under water. I also checked the elevations on land and there all reading incorrectly in Google earth itself. Any suggestions?