AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 1 of 3 (171 Views)
Accepted Solution

Import GIS then export to Autocad

171 Views, 2 Replies
12-12-2012 12:47 PM

I have just had a coworker import some GIS data in shp format. Then had him exporttoacad so that I can use the file in Vanilla autocad. When I open the file, there is nothing there. How can I get this data into Vanilla autocad?

If you import (MAPIMPORT) a .shp file, it is already linework.  You should not have to export it back out to AutoCAD.  If you do a FDO connection with a .shp file, you can click the Maps button and select Save as AutoCAD Drawing.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 3 (161 Views)

Re: Import GIS then export to Autocad

12-12-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: dmmeehan

If you import (MAPIMPORT) a .shp file, it is already linework.  You should not have to export it back out to AutoCAD.  If you do a FDO connection with a .shp file, you can click the Maps button and select Save as AutoCAD Drawing.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 3 of 3 (158 Views)

Re: Import GIS then export to Autocad

12-12-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: TRogers

That worked like a charm...

I had made the FDO. Then tried an export to acad.

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.