AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 1 of 3 (161 Views)
Accepted Solution

Import GIS then export to Autocad

161 Views, 2 Replies
12-12-2012 12:47 PM

I have just had a coworker import some GIS data in shp format. Then had him exporttoacad so that I can use the file in Vanilla autocad. When I open the file, there is nothing there. How can I get this data into Vanilla autocad?

If you import (MAPIMPORT) a .shp file, it is already linework.  You should not have to export it back out to AutoCAD.  If you do a FDO connection with a .shp file, you can click the Maps button and select Save as AutoCAD Drawing.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,331
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 3 (151 Views)

Re: Import GIS then export to Autocad

12-12-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: dmmeehan

If you import (MAPIMPORT) a .shp file, it is already linework.  You should not have to export it back out to AutoCAD.  If you do a FDO connection with a .shp file, you can click the Maps button and select Save as AutoCAD Drawing.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 3 of 3 (148 Views)

Re: Import GIS then export to Autocad

12-12-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: TRogers

That worked like a charm...

I had made the FDO. Then tried an export to acad.

Thanks

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.