AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 1 of 3 (162 Views)
Accepted Solution

Import GIS then export to Autocad

162 Views, 2 Replies
12-12-2012 12:47 PM

I have just had a coworker import some GIS data in shp format. Then had him exporttoacad so that I can use the file in Vanilla autocad. When I open the file, there is nothing there. How can I get this data into Vanilla autocad?

If you import (MAPIMPORT) a .shp file, it is already linework.  You should not have to export it back out to AutoCAD.  If you do a FDO connection with a .shp file, you can click the Maps button and select Save as AutoCAD Drawing.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,348
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 3 (152 Views)

Re: Import GIS then export to Autocad

12-12-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: dmmeehan

If you import (MAPIMPORT) a .shp file, it is already linework.  You should not have to export it back out to AutoCAD.  If you do a FDO connection with a .shp file, you can click the Maps button and select Save as AutoCAD Drawing.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 3 of 3 (149 Views)

Re: Import GIS then export to Autocad

12-12-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: TRogers

That worked like a charm...

I had made the FDO. Then tried an export to acad.

Thanks

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.