AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
epotratz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (342 Views)

Import from GIS - Pipe Network

342 Views, 2 Replies
01-27-2012 06:02 AM

I am able to easily import sanitary sewer pipe and structure information from existing GIS information using the import wizard.  I do have one issue that I can't figure out how to fix: even though I match the material field in the GIS shapefile to the material field in the import wizard, the material for the imported pipe network defaults to concrete pipe.  I have tried updating the shapefile and the part in Part Builder so that the material information matches exactly, but it still happens.  I can work around this by selecting "Swap Part" for each pipe and then selecting the correct pipe material and diameter, but this can be tedious when dealing with a lot of pipes.

 

Any ideas on how to get the pipe material to import correctly?

 

Thanks in advance,

Erin

Contributor
paulkirkendall
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
Message 2 of 3 (257 Views)

Re: Import from GIS - Pipe Network

11-29-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: epotratz

I Just ran into this same issue recently. Is there a way to get the pipes to come in with the correct material and not just pick up by the size of the first pipe in the catalog that matches?

Paul c. Kirkendall
Civil Application Engineer
MasterGraphics Inc.
Active Contributor
javbarcelo
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 3 of 3 (161 Views)

Re: Import from GIS - Pipe Network

07-21-2013 06:31 PM in reply to: epotratz

Erin,

 

I have just read your post and I was wondering if you could please let me know how do you import "easily" GIS data into a C3D pipe network. A few questions:

  • What format is the source: SHP. SDF, etc.?
  • How do you import it: mapimport, connect to data, etc.?
  • What wizard creates a C3D pipe network?
  • Did you find a solution to your query related pipe materials?

I am sorry if this is an obvious procedure but it's out of my knowledge. Your help will be greatly appreciated.

 

Regards

 

Javier

 

C3D 2013 SP1

Windows 7 64bit

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.