This is the first time since using 2012 that I've had to import a DGN we have from the state containing mass points and breaklines to generate a surface. First thing I noticed is there's a new Import DGN Settings dialog. So, the units for my DGN is listed as meters when they're in feet in the new dialog. There's no way to convert or change this. If I use the old MAPIMPORT on the DGN there's no issue with units and everything comes in correctly.
Why is the import DGN Settings dialog saying that the file units are in meters when they aren't?
Could you send me the drawing?
Thanks,
Peter Funk
Autodesk
peter dot funk at autodesk dot com
Since this very morning I importing two dgn files for a client of mine. The first time I have done it in 2012. Converted and sent the file. I was not too concerned since he just wanted a "picture" to see what the State DOT was doing.
I went back just now to check it in regards to the feet issue. Mine converted to feet but looking at the setup it turned my US Survey feet to International feet.
I checked my dwt file and it is US but after the import it is International.
??
Bill