when I import PNEZD format .csv using import wizard the coordinates get transformed. all points are shifted about 20' in northing and 5 feet in easting. Can anyone help? I have to use the import wizard w/ survey database in order to process linework codes. Help, please.
Without version info or current units settings, the first 2 things you will want to check.
1. Toolspace_Settings Tab_Rt click on drawing name_Drawing Settings_First tab on left(units & zone?)_Drawing Units.
2. Toolspace_Survey Tab_Rt Click on Survey Database name_Edit Survey Database Settings_Units_Distance.
(These units need to match.)
The default units for the Survey Database is "International Feet".
If it turns out the Survey Database units are the issue, these can easily be set/saved (along with other survey settings) in a survey settings file which can be network shared & mapped in your dwt.
The drawing units matched my db settings, kind of. I say that becauise when I go to toolspace/settings/drawing settings/units ans zone, under this tab I have us survey foot. Then if I go to toolspace/settings/drawing settings/transformation, under this setting ther is a light bulb with an exclamation " Zone units are in FOOT" is this a conflict?
Are you applying Datum and Projection to this file?
As far as checking the units in in the other location, I was referring to right clicking on the Survey Database name on Survey Tab of Prospector. (These are the units used upon import of the Survey).
Please see my previous post for full navigation steps to this setting.
What are units set to at this location?