Community
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
<Mike7495> wrote in messageI
href="news:6082474@discussion.autodesk.com">news:6082474@discussion.autodesk.com...
have a tiff image (1:24,000 USGS Quad) that I want to pull into a drawing. The
units of the tiff are metric NAD83. I am using an imperial NCS template
because I want my drawing in feet. I set the CAD coordinate system and units
to NAD83 metric in toolspace / settings / edit drawing settings. The tiff file
has a world file associated with it. I have inserted the tiff file to the
drawing via Map menu / image / insert. Everything comes in perfect. I verified
this by picking a point on the map and cross referencing the Civil 3D
coordinates to Google Earth. Here is my problem: When I use a simple "dist"
command and check the distance along a section line, the distance reads 1609
(1609 * 3.2808 = 5280) rather then 5280 after I have change my units back to
feet. I have messed with changing the coordinate system and changing the units
after I have brought the tiff by the previously mentioned procedure, but I
haven't had any successful results. I know its probably something simple that
I am missing, can someone help?