AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,942
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 1 of 9 (195 Views)

Imageclip boundary in 2014

195 Views, 8 Replies
08-22-2013 01:20 PM

Am I seeing this right. Has the option to create a new image clip boundary by selecting a polyline been removed in 2014 (or 2013 we didn't use that)? I often use the same polyline to define a Surface Boundary an XClip and an ImageClip boundary. So much more difficult when you have to trace it out vertex by vertex!

 

Allen Jessup

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,388
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 9 (193 Views)

Re: Imageclip boundary in 2014

08-22-2013 01:25 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Still there for me:

image clip.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,942
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 9 (187 Views)

Re: Imageclip boundary in 2014

08-22-2013 01:40 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Interesting. I'll have to do some testing. I'm running 2014 that was part of the IDSP installation. I don't know if that makes any difference.

 

ic.PNG

 

This is the full run through of the command:

 

IMAGECLIP
Enter image clipping option [ON/OFF/Delete/New boundary] <New>: N
Delete old boundary? [No/Yes] <Yes>:
Enter clipping type [Polygonal/Rectangular] <Rectangular>: p
Specify first point:

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,388
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 9 (185 Views)

Re: Imageclip boundary in 2014

08-22-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

What happens if you choose New?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,942
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 9 (182 Views)

Re: Imageclip boundary in 2014

08-22-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I just edited the last post to show that :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,942
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 9 (177 Views)

Re: Imageclip boundary in 2014

08-22-2013 01:47 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

OK. Found it. When running Raster Design 2014. You DON'T get the polyline option. If I open the drawing in Civil 3D 2014 without Raster Design. I DO get the polyline option.

 

How weird is that? :smileysurprised:

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,388
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 9 (175 Views)

Re: Imageclip boundary in 2014

08-22-2013 01:49 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Just Autodesk's way of keeping us on our toes!

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,942
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 9 (169 Views)

Re: Imageclip boundary in 2014

08-22-2013 01:52 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Of course that begs the question: "Why isn't it available in RD 2014?". But ours is not to question why...

 

Allen

Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 9 of 9 (161 Views)

Re: Imageclip boundary in 2014

08-22-2013 02:03 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

It only makes sense that the software designed specifically for image manipulation be more difficult!

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.