My image isn't referenced in inches. I actually have some images referenced
in feet and some in meters (all with corresponding world files). However,
the AutoCAD units on the insertion tab of the modify correlation dialog box
keeps coming up in inches. There doesn't seem to be a way to change it. I
use one of two coordinate systems; UTM27-17IF or SC86IF which are both in
international feet. My drawing units are set to feet and any other unit I
can find in 2007. I never had this problem in 2006.
Anyway, I'm babbling... I sent the problem to Autodesk subscription
services. They said it was a known problem with Map 2007. They also said
"We do have a work around in that in many cases the image inserts correctly
if Units are set to inches."
However, that didn't seem to work for me and I thought you might be doing
something similar, but I can't get your method to work for me either. I
must be missing something basic. I'll keep trying different things. But
until I figure it out I'll use a coordinate conversion program and enter the
insertion point and scale manually.
Thanks for your help. I appreciate all feedback and ideas.
Swatfor
wrote in message news:5228437@discussion.autodesk.com...
No, they are in feet. It seems odd to me that your images would be
referenced in inches. I say that because when I insert an image without
adjusting the reference as described above, it plots close to the origin of
the grid. I've not measured it, but perhaps mine would appear to be in
inches also.
We have a set of drawings and images referenced to Iowa State Plane South
Zone US Foot that sometimes don't go into the correct location, so I follow
the steps referenced above. The inches to feet conversion is a problem I
haven't seen before, and I'm not really certain why the method I described
works, as I came across it experimentally.
Sandy W.