AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
syria89
Posts: 645
Registered: ‎03-09-2007
Message 1 of 7 (526 Views)

if i open civil3d i cant deselect an object if it is on an image

526 Views, 6 Replies
10-25-2011 12:41 PM

for example

you open civil3d (not autocad as civil) and u link an image and draw some lines inside the image zone.

select all the lines then try to deselect a line by usuing  shift. it doesnt work. but if you open autocad you will have no probleme

when i said open autocad i mean you have to close completley civil then open autocad as civil. i tried just to chang civil profil to autocad but doesnt work. so this i say to close it completley

 

is this a normal problem or autodesk have to find a solution for it

thanks in advance

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 7 (525 Views)

Re: if i open civil3d i cant deselect an object if it is on an image

10-25-2011 12:45 PM in reply to: syria89

Hi,

 

this is a setting that comes with the Map3D-part into Civil3D.

Start command _MAPIOPTIONS, go to second tab and you will find a checkbox for the usage of <SHIFT> combined with image and selection.

Change this option and it should work like you expect it.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
syria89
Posts: 645
Registered: ‎03-09-2007
Message 3 of 7 (501 Views)

Re: if i open civil3d i cant deselect an object if it is on an image

10-26-2011 05:48 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

thanks alot

do you have any idea why there is an option like this in map and even ratser design have it too

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 7 (499 Views)

Re: if i open civil3d i cant deselect an object if it is on an image

10-26-2011 05:51 AM in reply to: syria89

Hi,

 

>> do you have any idea why there is an option like this [...]

Sorry, no idea, it was Autodesk, not me :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,863
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 7 (493 Views)

Re: if i open civil3d i cant deselect an object if it is on an image

10-26-2011 07:15 AM in reply to: syria89

Probably because someone added it to a whish list at one point. There is also a similar setting in the RD Object enabler that will do the same thing.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,954
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 7 (486 Views)

Re: if i open civil3d i cant deselect an object if it is on an image

10-26-2011 10:44 AM in reply to: syria89

A left over from the old DOS Softdesk days that's never got updated would be my guess.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,863
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 7 (483 Views)

Re: if i open civil3d i cant deselect an object if it is on an image

10-26-2011 10:49 AM in reply to: Murph

Good thought Murph. I'll see if I can check that out. If I can remember past the weekend that is!

 

Allen

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.