AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 1 of 11 (449 Views)

I am stuck.... Road construction

449 Views, 10 Replies
04-23-2012 05:33 AM

Hi Guys Trying to get my head around this. We are designing a wind farm track, and need to get volumes from the corridor. We are stripping the peat off. I have created a surface for the bottom of peat over the corridor. So I am able to get the peat cut over that area, which is fine. I am using bottom of peat as a target, so all my volumes will be getting compared to that. I have attached a sketch of my section through the road construction. As you can see, it must be a min 500mm construction fill. I have made the dashed lines showing it in cut. I am stumped on what subassemblies to use for this, that will give me the surfaces needed to work out the volumes. I will need one surface for the excavation, then another surface for the fill. What subassebly would be best for this? Or what would other folk do in this situation? I have put the insertion point for my assembly 500mm below the finished road surface level.  I thought if I do that, i will always get a min of 500mm.

 

Regards Martin

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 2 of 11 (431 Views)

Re: I am stuck.... Road construction

04-23-2012 06:31 AM in reply to: bigmaz

I don't think any of the standard subassembiles would work for this, but you could make a subassembly with Subassembly Composer that would do just what you need without a lot of effort.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 3 of 11 (416 Views)

Re: I am stuck.... Road construction

04-23-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Thanks for your rreply.  I have attached a snapshot of the assembly I used for this.  For the road construction make up, I used GenericPavementStructure.  That gave me the link codes I needed to create the surfaces I needed.  :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,860
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 11 (404 Views)

Re: I am stuck.... Road construction

04-23-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: bigmaz

This is the assembly I use for our windfarm roads.

 

I typically draw a design profile along the stripped peat profile, then raise it 500mm (or whatever) and then create the corridor and derive the formation surface to give my cut and fill volumes (of assumed suitable material - usually Class 2 in the UK). I will calculate the peat strip volumes separately.

 

There may be cunning way to do this using sections and quantity take off tools but I've not explored this yet.

 

Donal McMoreland has done some good articles on windfarm roads at http://civilintentions.blogspot.co.uk/

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 5 of 11 (379 Views)

Re: I am stuck.... Road construction

04-23-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks for your reply Neily.  I put the insertion point for my assembly at the bottom of my 500mm deep road construction, so I can just do my vertical alignment along the stripped surface, and i'll always get a minimum of 500mm.  Saves having to raise the alignment by the 500mm once its drawn.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,860
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 11 (374 Views)

Re: I am stuck.... Road construction

04-23-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: bigmaz

I'm using the GenericPavementStructure too - how do you get the insertion point to be at the bottom?? I've never managed to get this to work hence raising the profile

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 7 of 11 (372 Views)

Re: I am stuck.... Road construction

04-23-2012 08:50 AM in reply to: neilyj

Once i instert the sub assembly, i move it up 500mm, so that the crosshair of the assembly is sitting at the bottom.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,174
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 8 of 11 (342 Views)

Re: I am stuck.... Road construction

04-23-2012 09:27 AM in reply to: bigmaz

I've built a few similar assemblies and I can see a potential problem with your method.  If the existing surface is not level then what happens to your fill structure?  Is it supposed to be 500mm above existing at centerline or at the highest point on the section?

 

If you are going to use the generic pavement sub with a generic daylight to tie into the top of peat then you should be able to code your links so that you can calculate volumes.  Code all of the green links as Top, and the cyan links at the bottom of the lanes and the two daylight links as Datum.

 

The volumes below the top of peat and above Datum are your Peat Cut, and the volumes below Top and above Datum are your fill.

Active Member
donal.mcmoreland
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-11-2009
Message 9 of 11 (272 Views)

Re: I am stuck.... Road construction

04-24-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: bigmaz
Spoiler
Hi Big Maz,
Spoiler
I have posted a workflow to the blog that may help:
Spoiler
Spoiler
See the last section on calculating the reusable material where you can define a volume using three or more surfaces as boundaries... a new feature in 2012 apparently that slipped under my radar until a few months back and even then i found it by accident! The post is part of an arcticle I have written for next months AUGI magazine on using C3D for this type of work...
Spoiler
cheers for the mention on the blog Neil.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,860
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 11 (264 Views)

Re: I am stuck.... Road construction

04-24-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: donal.mcmoreland

donal.mcmoreland wrote:
Spoiler
Hi Big Maz,
Spoiler
I have posted a workflow to the blog that may help:
Spoiler
Spoiler
See the last section on calculating the reusable material where you can define a volume using three or more surfaces as boundaries... a new feature in 2012 apparently that slipped under my radar until a few months back and even then i found it by accident! The post is part of an arcticle I have written for next months AUGI magazine on using C3D for this type of work...
Spoiler
cheers for the mention on the blog Neil.


I'm looking forward to reading the article in AUGI World.....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.