AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
katieellsworth5509
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎11-05-2007
Message 1 of 11 (603 Views)

Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

603 Views, 10 Replies
01-07-2009 05:07 AM
Help-
When I import my hydraflow xml file into C3D 09 all the pipes come in 12" and all the structures come in as the first in the parts list as well. Then when I try to swap the part on any of the pipe segments or the structures there is nothing in the list. I know they are in the parts list because I originally drew the layout in cad then exported it to xml file to design, size, ect. in hydraflow and i can still see them in the parts list in the settings. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
Katie
Active Contributor
katieellsworth5509
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎11-05-2007
Message 2 of 11 (604 Views)

Re: Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

01-07-2009 06:33 AM in reply to: katieellsworth5509
nevermind i got it
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 3 of 11 (604 Views)

Re: Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

01-07-2009 07:38 AM in reply to: katieellsworth5509
For those who stumble upon this question:



The answer is that today, the LandXML import used the Standard Part List for the creation of the pipes.



The workaround is to reset the parts list for that network before you swap your parts.
Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
*John Mayo
Message 4 of 11 (604 Views)

Re: Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

01-07-2009 07:58 AM in reply to: katieellsworth5509

Thanx. :smileyhappy:


--
John Mayo, PE
Project Engineer
Conklin
Associates
Ramsey, NJ

 

Civil 3D 2008 SP2, LDT 2008 SP2, Raster Design 2008
P-IV at 3.5 GHz
2
GB Ram
Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
For
those who stumble upon this question:



The answer is that today,
the LandXML import used the Standard Part List for the creation of the pipes.




The workaround is to reset the parts list for that network
before you swap your parts.
New Member
Jason.DeYoung
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 5 of 11 (497 Views)

Re: Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

02-14-2011 09:47 AM in reply to: katieellsworth5509

Were you able to import and export using custom styles?  I am still having this problem as every pipe imported is 12" and structure styles are not correct.  When I import the network it changes the style to a default network style, but not the Standard style.

Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 6 of 11 (486 Views)

Re: Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

02-14-2011 02:00 PM in reply to: Jason.DeYoung

Jason -

 

You will need to set the correct style in the Part List.

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
New Member
Jason.DeYoung
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 7 of 11 (427 Views)

Re: Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

02-21-2011 08:54 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

Thanks Matt, looks like that will fix it.  One more question - will Hydraflow always default to RCP? Is there a way to get it to use PVC/other pipe materials?

 

PS I worked at JAS in '04 and '05, would you happen to be the Matt Anderson that was there?

Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 8 of 11 (421 Views)

Re: Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

02-21-2011 09:11 AM in reply to: Jason.DeYoung

Jason -

 

Yes, I am that Matt Anderson.

 

As for Hydraflow default - the only number it knows is the Mannings value.  Your parts in Civil 3D should have the appropriate Mannings value based on the material you are using.  Those Mannings values are transferred to Hydraflow and SSA via the STM file.

 

 

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 11 (289 Views)

Re: Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

04-27-2011 07:20 AM in reply to: Matt.Anderson

Pardon My density, but how does one reset the part list, and what do you mean by before swapping parts? I want storm sewers and c3d to swap the parts on update, no?

 

I see I can edit standard to include my other required pipe size. Does the work-around allow for my own partlist?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 10 of 11 (275 Views)

Re: Hydraflow- Import pipes all 12"

04-27-2011 11:41 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe -

 

Prior to importing your storm sewer design, you want to check the following:

 

1. Parts List that contains your parts.

2. Command Settings for ImportStormSewerData

a. Part matching Defaults

b. Part List used

c. For 2012 ONLY Allow Part Family Swapping & Use Imported Part Id for Part Family.

 

Those two later item provide an additional level of control not available in 2011.

 

 

Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!