AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
metchebes
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 1 of 8 (263 Views)

How to slice a 3D raster surface ?

263 Views, 7 Replies
07-04-2012 12:55 AM

Hi

 

I created a 3D raster surface from point cloud using create from point cloud tool ( Planning and analysis workspace, create tab). Now I would like to cut/slice this surface to be able to offset one part related to the other.

Does anyone knows how to do it? I tried with the slice tool but I can only select the object and after nothing happens.

 

thanks a lot in advance

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (262 Views)

Re: How to slice a 3D raster surface ?

07-04-2012 12:57 AM in reply to: metchebes

Hi,

 

add a new boundary to the current surface.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
metchebes
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 3 of 8 (261 Views)

Re: How to slice a 3D raster surface ?

07-04-2012 12:59 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I need more details :smileyhappy: I m new user

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 8 (258 Views)

Re: How to slice a 3D raster surface ?

07-04-2012 01:17 AM in reply to: metchebes

Hi,

 

does this help?

Create a closed polyline, then go to the Civil3D-projectbrowse, find your surface, go to the edits for your surface and add the new polyline to the borders.

 

Civil_SurfaceNewBorder_2013_AN01.gif

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,711
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 8 (257 Views)

Re: How to slice a 3D raster surface ?

07-04-2012 01:52 AM in reply to: metchebes

metchebes wrote:

I created a 3D raster surface


What do you mean with "3D raster surface", sir?

A 3D surface may only be vector, so if you wanna slice it, you first have to solidify it.

Member
metchebes
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 6 of 8 (252 Views)

Re: How to slice a 3D raster surface ?

07-04-2012 03:46 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

So it's in planning and Analysis workspace and I did like this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GZj4nHpcMDw

 

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,711
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 7 of 8 (250 Views)

Re: How to slice a 3D raster surface ?

07-04-2012 04:01 AM in reply to: metchebes

metchebes wrote:

So it's in planning and Analysis workspace and I did like this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GZj4nHpcMDw 


Well, in that video he generated a raster Dem file, which you can stylize but not edit in Autocad environment.

Again, if you'd like to slice, trim, hole and whatever else a surface, you gotta first create it as a vector one, then explode it twice, solidify it, and finally you can edit it as a thin solid.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 8 (247 Views)

Re: How to slice a 3D raster surface ?

07-04-2012 04:31 AM in reply to: metchebes

Hi,

 

you have Civil3D, then you can create a Civil3D-surface based on the pointcloud and that can be limited to any area defined by poly like I showed in the video.

Also you mentioned that you like to "offset" anything. I agree also to antoniovinci that you will first have to get a vector-format to be able to use offset-command(s).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.