AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
Chiby
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 1 of 11 (409 Views)
Accepted Solution

how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

409 Views, 10 Replies
12-06-2013 03:46 AM

Hello to All,
I’d like to ask how I can measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN surface. ( i.e. the area of the bounded topographic terrain )

Thank you in advance!

Regards

Silvi

Select the Surface, right click, select Surface Properties. On the Statistics tab expand Extended. You get 2D & 3D surface area.

 

sr1.PNG

 

Allen Jessup

Thought that's what you did.....here's one I'm working on...

 

2013-12-06 15_11_56-Surface Properties - _No Name Provided_.jpg

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 11 (397 Views)

Re: how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

12-06-2013 04:53 AM in reply to: Chiby
Either look at the Surface statistics (for the whole surface) or make a copy of the TIN surface and draw a polyline around the area of interest and add to the surface copy as Non destructive boundary then look at the Surface statistics.

In both cases you can view the 2D and 3D areas
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 11 (396 Views)

Re: how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

12-06-2013 04:58 AM in reply to: Chiby

Select the Surface, right click, select Surface Properties. On the Statistics tab expand Extended. You get 2D & 3D surface area.

 

sr1.PNG

 

Allen Jessup

Member
Chiby
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 4 of 11 (382 Views)

Re: how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

12-06-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thank you for the answers,

but I would like to know whether the measured area is the area of the terrain, not the plane one bounded from the boundary in horizontal direction...

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 11 (379 Views)

Re: how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

12-06-2013 07:02 AM in reply to: Chiby

Chiby wrote:

measured area is the area of the terrain, not the plane one bounded from the boundary in horizontal direction...

 


How are you seeing that as being different from the 3D area?
 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 11 (376 Views)

Re: how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

12-06-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
The OP might have been confused by your screenshot as the 2D and 3D areas are identical...:smileyhappy:
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 11 (374 Views)

Re: how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

12-06-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: neilyj

Not quite identical. But very close.

 

I didn't have a surface in the drawing I had open. So I just drew 2 3D polylines and created a surface using them as breaklines. There wasn't much of an elevation difference.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 11 (367 Views)

Re: how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

12-06-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thought that's what you did.....here's one I'm working on...

 

2013-12-06 15_11_56-Surface Properties - _No Name Provided_.jpg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Member
Chiby
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 9 of 11 (366 Views)

Re: how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

12-06-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: Chiby

Thank you again,

I just have done some examples and found out that this is exactly what I need... :smileyhappy:

Regards

New Member
Termonti
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-24-2014
Message 10 of 11 (58 Views)

Re: how to measure the area of a region, defined on a TIN Surface

09-24-2014 06:18 AM in reply to: Chiby

Hello there, 

 

I am tackling similar problem as the topic oroginator, hence my post here.

 

I have a project of the roundabout, in which I have created a surface. It contains pavement, footpaths, verges and earthworks. Everything within one corridor.

 

What I need to find is the area of the road only. Without footpaths, verges, ect.

 

Tho there is a function which I can use in Civil £d to obtain just an area of the road?

 

Regards

 

Dan

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.