AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
yohanesseto.a.w
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
Message 1 of 7 (233 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to fixed surface corridors, with subassembly??

233 Views, 6 Replies
03-14-2014 02:49 AM

Hello,,,everybody...

i confused with my desain,,,how to fixed cross line in my design corridors,,

i will calculate,,,cut & fill in my design. i creating location with mudhole,,with definite elevasi,,in +13.80

this design will be creating with terrace so as not to landslide,,

process :

 

i create future line with elevasi +13.80 & +13.30
end then make a grading group , make grading creation tool for make mudhole, end then create grading infill,,
i creating alignment,,profile, and assembly and then creating the corridors

file attachment

 

Ok.  I'm a little confused.  Your title and part of the message indicates that you're looking to do this with corridors.  But then in the second image, you say that you want to do it WITHOUT corridors.

 

You could do what you have in the third image using featurelines (one feature line would represent the top and bottom of each terrace.  Then import them all into your surface as breaklines.

P.S.  Here's a quick sample showing a surface created this way.  It took less than 5 min to create it this way.

 

Terrace.png

 i am so sorry,,,make you confused,,, thanks you very much your answer really help me,,,

this is it ,,,what i mean..thanks you very much Mr.Doni,, :smileyhappy:
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 7 (202 Views)

Re: How to fixed surface corridors, with subassembly??

03-14-2014 05:00 PM in reply to: yohanesseto.a.w

"A pictures worth a thousand words."  Can you post a screen shot of what you are seeing?  Also a sketch of what you want it to do (created in AutoCAD and/or MSPaint) and upload that.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Active Contributor
yohanesseto.a.w
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
Message 3 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: How to fixed surface corridors, with subassembly??

03-26-2014 04:33 AM in reply to: doni49

i forgot attach a image...

i want make design such as a that image..

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 7 (132 Views)

Re: How to fixed surface corridors, with subassembly??

03-26-2014 05:38 AM in reply to: yohanesseto.a.w

Ok.  I'm a little confused.  Your title and part of the message indicates that you're looking to do this with corridors.  But then in the second image, you say that you want to do it WITHOUT corridors.

 

You could do what you have in the third image using featurelines (one feature line would represent the top and bottom of each terrace.  Then import them all into your surface as breaklines.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 5 of 7 (130 Views)

Re: How to fixed surface corridors, with subassembly??

03-26-2014 05:46 AM in reply to: doni49

P.S.  Here's a quick sample showing a surface created this way.  It took less than 5 min to create it this way.

 

Terrace.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Active Contributor
yohanesseto.a.w
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
Message 6 of 7 (116 Views)

Re: How to fixed surface corridors, with subassembly??

03-26-2014 10:26 AM in reply to: doni49

 i am so sorry,,,make you confused,,, thanks you very much your answer really help me,,,

Active Contributor
yohanesseto.a.w
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
Message 7 of 7 (114 Views)

Re: How to fixed surface corridors, with subassembly??

03-26-2014 10:29 AM in reply to: doni49
this is it ,,,what i mean..thanks you very much Mr.Doni,, :smileyhappy:
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.