Hiii,,,guys,,,i have problem,,,
how to export shp file to txt,,,i want to x,y,z format from shp file.,,
any body help me....
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Murph_Map. Go to Solution.
Solved by Joe-Bouza. Go to Solution.
Solved by Murph_Map. Go to Solution.
Well if you are exporting a shp file does that mean you are working in ESRI or another software that works with shp files? Esri GIS Map has the save as to text format.
Now if you mean you have a shp file and imported or connected to it with Civil3D/Map3D and want to create a txt file from the XYZ info then it depends on how you bring the shp file into you dwg. Did you import the file or use data connect? Have you tried to open the dbf file that goes with the shp file with acess or anything and see if the z,y,y data is there?
Can you post the shp file so we can see what you have to work with?
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
You need to post the dbf and shx file as well as the shp.
If you use the mapimport you need to save the dwg close it out then in a new dwg use the map attach command
"ADEDRAWINGS" at the command line then do a report query.
Or if you use data connect you can create a new calculation to get the X,Y,Z in the data table then select all and copy/paste or export to csv format.
Yes Joseph, you'll enjoy the improvements, despite there are more to be ameliorated, I'm sure you'll feel comfortable. Even more, the 2021 should be released shortly, if not already