AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
hjorturs
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 1 of 4 (2,795 Views)

How to enable nwcout and other navisworks related commands?

2795 Views, 3 Replies
05-18-2011 06:52 AM

I recently upgraded to Autocad Civil 2012 64-bit. I am not able to use the nwcout, the nwdout or other export commands for Navisworks compatible content. 

 

Does anyone know how I can, or if it even is possible to enable these commands in 2012?

 

Hjörtur

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 4 (2,788 Views)

Re: How to enable nwcout and other navisworks related commands?

05-18-2011 07:37 AM in reply to: hjorturs

Hi hjorturs,

 

In order to be able to use NWCOUT or NWCOPT commands you would need to install Navis Works Exporters. http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/item?id=13947462&siteID=123112

 

keep in mind that this utility needs to be installed last so that it can be configured against all installed products. So in case you installed let's say Civil 3D after that the exporters will not be configured to work with it. Same goes for repair too. To resolve this you would need to repair or reinstall exporter.

 

Let us know if that helps.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
cdemick
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 3 of 4 (2,749 Views)

Re: How to enable nwcout and other navisworks related commands?

05-23-2011 09:02 AM in reply to: hjorturs

What happened to the NWDOUT function? Why was this omitted from the 2012 release? Appending .dwg files to a .nwf takes much longer than appending .nwd files. During live meetings over the internet we sometimes have to wait about 5 minutes for the navis model to update when someone posts a new file. Using nwd's was much easier. Using .nwc files would be fine except, NWC's are not viewable in Freedom... which means that either everyone needs Simulate or Manage to view everyone's files... Only nwd's that are published from manange are going to work in Freedom. Looks like Autodesk is leveraging everyone to purchase Navis Licenses to keep working...

Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 4 of 4 (2,596 Views)

Re: How to enable nwcout and other navisworks related commands?

08-10-2011 02:55 PM in reply to: hjorturs

I downloaded and installed the Navis Works Exporters and the Navisworks C3D object enabler http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?linkID=10382102&id=2334440&siteID=123112#section1 but still the C3D objects are not displayed in NAvisworks; I tried rebooting before posting this.

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!