AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 1 of 15 (518 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

518 Views, 14 Replies
11-03-2013 08:25 AM

I am working on creating an existing pipe network (stormwater) from objects, invert data, size, type and length given.  M

 

My question is how do I know where the start and end is and if I need to create more than one network for my project.  I have a current project location and I am assuming I am to create a network for the entire location?

 

I have attached a couple pics for you to see what I am working with at a couple different scales so you can get a good idae of my project.

C3D 2014 SP2
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit

"SO IF YOUR A PERSON WITH GREAT C3D KNOWLEDGE, AND WOULD LIKE TO HELP ME OUT BY INFORMING ME OF SOME DO'S AND DONT'S WHEN POSTING FOR HELP IN THE GROUPS, I WOULD APPRECIATE ANY FEEDBACK."

 

DO appreciate any help....DON'T scream-type to the viewers.  I've felt your pain, but you have to realize just because many viewed your post, a large majority may not feel confident enough to steer you in the right direction.

 

Keep your Storm (existing and proposed) in same Network.  If Sanitary and Storm is a combined system (which some old systems are), then keep in same Network to be able to connect parts.  Otherwise separate Networks for Sanitary and Storm. 

 

As far as parts list, in my Template, I've created an Existing and Proposed list for Sanitary, Storm, Water with accompanying Styles and Rules set as well as label styles for Structures and Pipes (Plan, Profile and Sections).

 

For your Storm Lines that dump into ditches....The way I have always done them is create my alignment that included the structures, pipes and ditch line area.  What I mean is when I do an AML Project for Mine Portals, I may have an existing or regraded ditch that leaves the Portal, then dumps into a Catch basin then flows through a Storm system through town and eventually dumps out of a headwall or even into another ditch further down.  So, my profile shows ditch, structures and pipes and maybe ditches again.

 

Also, beware of a balooned Template size by adding unecessary structures/pipes and all sizes in Parts List that rarely use them.  If your design needs a certain size structure that isn't normal, you can always add it when needed.  Build your parts list with most commonly used structures and pipes and sizes.

 

Good Luck!   

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,941
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 15 (499 Views)

Re: How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

11-03-2013 09:38 AM in reply to: clemay

You should decide about how many networks you want (or need).  Remember after you complete your first series of pipe(s), use the "EDIT PIPE NETWORK" to stay in the same network.  Unless it is very large, do it all in one network.  Now you should have two networks it you have a STORM and a SANITARY sytem.

 

Bill

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 3 of 15 (494 Views)

Re: How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

11-03-2013 09:49 AM in reply to: wfberry

Thanks alot.  I appreciate your help.  We are only working with stormwater for this project location.  SO I should just have one network. correct?

which I am working on now.

I wasn't sure which parts list to use for the stormwater,  Do you have a recommendation for which one to use?

 

Also, for the areas where the water travels through the ditches in the network, is there a particualr way to apply the ditches to the network?  They are defined in the drawing with top and bottom inverts, size and length as well.  I just don't recall seeing them as an option in any of the parts list I looked at so far.

 

C3D 2014 SP2
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,868
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 15 (480 Views)

Re: How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

11-03-2013 12:44 PM in reply to: clemay

If you are doing a very large area and will be data referencing the pipes, I would recommend breaking them into multiple networks (for most design situations, I recommend one network per utility type).

 

One thing to remember is that pipes in different networks can't connect together. Since you are doing storm, make sure that everything that daylights to the same outlet are in the same network. You can have multiple outlets in the same network as well. 

 

You have to find a balance between managing networks and ease to use.

 

Hope this helps.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 5 of 15 (434 Views)

Re: How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

11-04-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: clemay

THANKS TO THE PEOPLE THAT RESPONDED...

AND TO THE OTHER 80+ WHO JUST READ IT, KNEW AN ANSWER AND DID NOT LEAVE ANYTHING.  I AM NOT SURE WHAT YOUR ISSUES ARE OR WHAT SPECIFIC CRITERIA YOU DEMAND TO LEAVE A RESPONSE. YOU THINK YOU ARE SO SUPERIOR BECAUSE YOU KNOW THE SOFTWARE IN AND OUT, WELL YOU STARTED WITHOUT THAT KNOWLEDGE AND I AM SURE YOU STILL HAVE QUESTIONS OF YOUR OWN................ WELL PEOPLE HAVE TO START SOMEWHERE. AND I HAVE BEEN DRAFTING AND CUSTOMIZING AUTOCAD SINCE 1989.  I AM JUST NEW TO C3D.  AND I HAVE DONE THE TUTORIALS AND READ BOOKS AND SIGNED UP FOR THE COURSE.  SO ITS NOT LIKE I AM JUST POSTING QUESTIONS THAT I CAN RECEIVE ANSWERS IN VIA F1 OR ANY OF THE BOOKS I HAVE.  SO I COME HERE.  BUT FOR SOME REASON, I HAVE NOT GOTTEN A DECENT NUMBER OF REPLIES EXCEPT A FEW AWESOME PEOPLE THAT ARE HUMBLE AND REALIZE THAT EVERYONE IS HERE TO LEARN.  THAT IS WHY THIS DISCUSSION GROUP WAS CREATED IN THE FIRST PLACE.  TO HELP OTHERS.  NOW I HAVE RECEIVED GREAT HELP AND I HAVE GIVEN GREAT HELP. 

 

I HAVE ALSO HEARD FROM AN AUTODESK EXPERT (NOT WITHIN THIS GROUP), THAT WHEN YOU POST QUESTIONS HERE, TO MAKE SURE YOU POST A QUESTION THAT IS NOT , LETS SAY, IN THE FIRST CHAPTER OF THE BOOK, OR THE FIRST LINE IN THE F1 WHEN SEARCHED.  AND TO GIVE AS MUCH INFO AS YOU CAN ON YOUR QUESTION.  SO I THOUGHT I WAS DOING THAT.

 

SO IF YOUR A PERSON WITH GREAT C3D KNOWLEDGE, AND WOULD LIKE TO HELP ME OUT BY INFORMING ME OF SOME DO'S AND DONT'S WHEN POSTING FOR HELP IN THE GROUPS, I WOULD APPRECIATE ANY FEEDBACK.

 

THANKS AGAIN TO ALL THE RESPONDERS AND PEOPLE THAT REALLY COMMIT AND PASS ON THE KNOWLEDGE SURROUNDING THIS SOFTWARE.  AND THANKS TO THE PEOPLE THAT LOOKED AND KNEW THE ANSWER AND JUST CLICKED AWAY.  WITHOUT YOU, I WOULD HAVE NEVER WRITTEN THIS MESSAGE.

C3D 2014 SP2
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
Active Member
davidmoore
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-21-2006
Message 6 of 15 (417 Views)

Re: How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

11-04-2013 06:49 AM in reply to: clemay

Why are you screaming?

Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 7 of 15 (399 Views)

Re: How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

11-04-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: davidmoore
I am just upset on how the replies and feedback has been in the discussion groups as of late. When you see that 200 users have read your question and know half of them know the answer and just click away without any type of feedback just upsets me. I try to help and give input when I can or give direction and the resource needed to research the question at hand. I just have not seen a great reply count across the board as of late...that's all.

CAD On!
C3D 2014 SP2
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
Mentor
sfore
Posts: 392
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 8 of 15 (406 Views)

Re: How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

11-04-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: clemay

"SO IF YOUR A PERSON WITH GREAT C3D KNOWLEDGE, AND WOULD LIKE TO HELP ME OUT BY INFORMING ME OF SOME DO'S AND DONT'S WHEN POSTING FOR HELP IN THE GROUPS, I WOULD APPRECIATE ANY FEEDBACK."

 

DO appreciate any help....DON'T scream-type to the viewers.  I've felt your pain, but you have to realize just because many viewed your post, a large majority may not feel confident enough to steer you in the right direction.

 

Keep your Storm (existing and proposed) in same Network.  If Sanitary and Storm is a combined system (which some old systems are), then keep in same Network to be able to connect parts.  Otherwise separate Networks for Sanitary and Storm. 

 

As far as parts list, in my Template, I've created an Existing and Proposed list for Sanitary, Storm, Water with accompanying Styles and Rules set as well as label styles for Structures and Pipes (Plan, Profile and Sections).

 

For your Storm Lines that dump into ditches....The way I have always done them is create my alignment that included the structures, pipes and ditch line area.  What I mean is when I do an AML Project for Mine Portals, I may have an existing or regraded ditch that leaves the Portal, then dumps into a Catch basin then flows through a Storm system through town and eventually dumps out of a headwall or even into another ditch further down.  So, my profile shows ditch, structures and pipes and maybe ditches again.

 

Also, beware of a balooned Template size by adding unecessary structures/pipes and all sizes in Parts List that rarely use them.  If your design needs a certain size structure that isn't normal, you can always add it when needed.  Build your parts list with most commonly used structures and pipes and sizes.

 

Good Luck!   

Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 9 of 15 (393 Views)

Re: How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

11-04-2013 07:43 AM in reply to: clemay

Thanks again.  I really appreciate your input.  My network is solely stormwater.  When building my network, I noticed that my structures (drop inlet) are at zero rotation and not perpendicular to the pipes created.  Is there a section in the rule set to apply this to or is this done manually?

C3D 2014 SP2
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
Mentor
sfore
Posts: 392
Registered: ‎08-27-2007
Message 10 of 15 (390 Views)

Re: How to determine how many pipe networks to create?

11-04-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: sfore

To add, I always Station 0+00 at bottom of Sanitary and Storm because generally thats the way Contractors build.  If you place your network parts starting at bottom of slope, so that your structures read MH A-1, MH A-2 etc..., then you have to toggle the upslope/downslope toggle in the Layout Tools so your rules recognize direction.  I also pick my longest run as "Main Trunk Line"  Any spur that dumps in, would be a separate alignment and Name (MH A-1a, MH A-2a or MH B-1, MH B-2).  The name I use really depends on scenarios, but I try and make it as clear as possible for contractors and reviewers.  I use Letters for Sanitary and Numbers for Storm (DI 1-1, DI 1-2).

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.