AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
najeebcad
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 1 of 14 (5,210 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

5210 Views, 13 Replies
07-28-2011 03:56 PM

Hi,

 

I would like to create surface from contours and extract points (with value) from on it

 

I had contours in my drawing; each major and minor contours are single polyline with elevation (Z value).

 

If I create surface form CONTOUR, some polylines (major or minor) are not included in to surface.

After the creation of surface, I tried to erase the existing contour lines (Polyline) from drawing but the surface will be disappearing.

 

If I create the surface from ''DRAWING OBJECTS'', I'm not able to select the polylines (attachment 01)



Please advice

 

Thank you

Najeeb

I'm not sure what you mean by "extracting points," but it is possible to create points using the surface.  Here's a picture how.  I'm not sure if you'd want Random Points, or On Grid, but I'm sure you can play with both to figure out what you need.

 

Points From Surface.png

Valued Contributor
Adam_Farnsworth
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Message 2 of 14 (5,204 Views)

Re: How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

07-28-2011 04:07 PM in reply to: najeebcad

If I create surface form CONTOUR, some polylines (major or minor) are not included in to surface.



Is it possible that all the contours were included, but your surface style had an large interval that didn't display all the contours?  (as in they're part of the definition, just not shown on the screen)

 

If you change the contour interval to a smaller spacing, do they appear?

Windows 7 x 64
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
12 GB Ram
i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz
Civil 3D 2011, 2010, 2009 and occasionally 2008 still (unfortunantly)
Active Contributor
najeebcad
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 3 of 14 (5,199 Views)

Re: How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

07-28-2011 04:34 PM in reply to: Adam_Farnsworth

Yes, now I found my mistake, :smileysad:

 

I tried to erase the existing contour lines (Polyline) from drawing but the surface is disappearing. Do I need to keep these polylines in drawing ?

 

regards

najeeb

Valued Contributor
Adam_Farnsworth
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Message 4 of 14 (5,195 Views)

Re: How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

07-28-2011 04:41 PM in reply to: najeebcad

I believe if you right click on the name of the surface in your Toolspace, you can select Create Snapshot that will keep it as it is.

 

But I would recommend not deleting those lines.  Instead I would have a file dedicated to just the Existing Ground Surface (where you would keep the polylines), and then use the data shortcut to bring it into any file that you need.

Windows 7 x 64
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
12 GB Ram
i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz
Civil 3D 2011, 2010, 2009 and occasionally 2008 still (unfortunantly)
Active Contributor
najeebcad
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 5 of 14 (5,191 Views)

Re: How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

07-28-2011 05:05 PM in reply to: Adam_Farnsworth

Adam, thanks for  your quick reply

 

One more thing, how about the points extracting from contours ?

 

regards

najeeb

Valued Contributor
Adam_Farnsworth
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Message 6 of 14 (5,187 Views)

Re: How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

07-28-2011 05:12 PM in reply to: najeebcad

I'm not sure what you mean by "extracting points," but it is possible to create points using the surface.  Here's a picture how.  I'm not sure if you'd want Random Points, or On Grid, but I'm sure you can play with both to figure out what you need.

 

Points From Surface.png

Windows 7 x 64
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
12 GB Ram
i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz
Civil 3D 2011, 2010, 2009 and occasionally 2008 still (unfortunantly)
Active Contributor
najeebcad
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 7 of 14 (5,173 Views)

Re: How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

07-29-2011 12:15 AM in reply to: Adam_Farnsworth

Thanks Adam, Just need this.

New Member
nicolasmayfield
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-21-2012
Message 8 of 14 (4,073 Views)

Re: How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

11-21-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: najeebcad

test

Intel i7 3.4 ghz
16 GB Ram
120 GB SSD

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 9 of 14 (4,055 Views)

Re: How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

11-21-2012 03:46 PM in reply to: najeebcad

If you are adding contour data to a surface, make sure you read this first: http://civil3dplus.wordpress.com/2011/08/13/adding-contours-to-a-surface-youre-doing-it-wrong/ 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Contributor
gjcbachman
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
Message 10 of 14 (3,170 Views)

Re: How to create the surface form contour & extract points from on it

06-24-2013 01:41 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

Brian, I read your Blog and it is very helpful.  My problem is I have a site that is very flat and has a lot of closed polylines for contours.  Instead of making them closed it is trying to connect them together.  I used the attached settings when adding the contours and still got the attached results.  I've tried many other settings with about the same results.

 

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Lisa

Windows 7 x 64
Intel i7-4770 CPu @ 3.40 GHz
24 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro K2000D
Civil 3D 2015
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.