AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Paul-in-Florida
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 5 (1,762 Views)

How to create a symbols legend

1762 Views, 4 Replies
12-19-2012 11:41 AM

I am working with Autocad Civil 3D 2011.  Before upgrading we were using LDD 2007.  Does anyone know how to create a symbols legend in C3D.  It was easy in LDD but I have been unable to figure out how to create one in C3D.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 2 of 5 (1,760 Views)

Re: How to create a symbols legend

12-19-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: Paul-in-Florida

unfortunately this routine never made it to C3D.   We have do created them manually with autocad commands.

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 5 (1,756 Views)

Re: How to create a symbols legend

12-19-2012 11:52 AM in reply to: Paul-in-Florida

There is some 3rd party help for this: LegendBuilder is a part of SincpacC3D.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
Paul-in-Florida
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 5 (1,715 Views)

Complex Roundabout -Help

01-11-2013 12:47 PM in reply to: Paul-in-Florida

I have not yet created Roundabouts using Civil 3D 2011 but I have gone through the tutorials and it seems pretty easy with a simple Roundabout.  I have tried to create the roundabout, as it is shown in the attachment, without great success.  Does anyone have any ideas?  The road running East West (Ponce de Leon) is a two way with a median divider.  I know that Palm View Ave at Ponce would be created using the Intersection Routine. Thanks for any help you can give.......

Contributor
Paul-in-Florida
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 5 (1,656 Views)

Re: How to create a symbols legend

01-15-2013 06:07 PM in reply to: Jeff_M
Jeff_M, Thanks, I have found this 3rd party software prior to me post. I find it somewhat strange that AutoDesk finds that it is appropriate to remove parts of their software that are actually used by users and add things that are not. It does not seem right.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.