AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
arshadmirza786
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 1 of 10 (794 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to change to DECIMALs

794 Views, 9 Replies
07-18-2012 04:44 AM

My data is in decimal format and

In metric I am geting the feet interval of contours 

How to change the feet to decimal system

@ Allan: You guessed right too!

Besides the Ambient settings, the Standard Label Style used to label contours had the text content showing in feet.

 

I think the OP needs to start from a fresh template. The recent post stating that "in feet it divided by 12 the value of contours" makes me think the Units may be set to Architectural.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 10 (786 Views)

Re: How to change to DECIMALs

07-18-2012 04:59 AM in reply to: arshadmirza786

You have to change it to Meter in the Contour label style. You'll also need to change the precision to the correct decimal places in the minor contour label style. Then you can set your interval to 0.25m or whatever you need. I'd also check your Ambient settings to make sure Metric is the selected format.

 

BTW. In Civil feet are measured in decimal also. So the issue is Metric vs. Feet not whether it is in decimal or not.

 

Allen

 

 

Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 3 of 10 (780 Views)

Re: How to change to DECIMALs

07-18-2012 05:05 AM in reply to: arshadmirza786

Hi there,

 

try this:

Toolspace - Settings - (Rightclick your project's name) Edit Drawing Settings - Ambient Settings Tab

 

What you need is to change the Distance property Unit parameter to meter.

 

SInce you want to work in Metric, check out the rest of the options in the same tab, especially the unit parameter for all Properties.

 

 

 

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
Distinguished Contributor
arshadmirza786
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 4 of 10 (779 Views)

Re: How to change to DECIMALs

07-18-2012 05:06 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

I have try but fail

Could U pls Change in my file and return the corrected copy

Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 5 of 10 (774 Views)

Re: How to change to DECIMALs

07-18-2012 05:09 AM in reply to: arshadmirza786

From the image you posted it's clear that it's not a label problem, but a surface option that  is based on the settings as I mentioned.

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 10 (773 Views)

Re: How to change to DECIMALs

07-18-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: arshadmirza786

I don't have 2013 installed.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 10 (769 Views)

Re: How to change to DECIMALs

07-18-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: el.Topo

That's true. The label style might be correct while the Ambient settings are wrong. But I bet both are wrong. It looks like this drawing may have been started from an imperial template or at least one that was at one time created from an imperial template.

 

Allen

Distinguished Contributor
arshadmirza786
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 8 of 10 (764 Views)

Re: How to change to DECIMALs

07-18-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: arshadmirza786

I want the contours in decimal feet

I have try but it give me the meter not decimal feet

in feet it divided by 12 the value of contours

Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 9 of 10 (763 Views)

Re: How to change to DECIMALs

07-18-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

@ Allan: You guessed right too!

Besides the Ambient settings, the Standard Label Style used to label contours had the text content showing in feet.

 

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 10 (758 Views)

Re: How to change to DECIMALs

07-18-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: el.Topo

I think the OP needs to start from a fresh template. The recent post stating that "in feet it divided by 12 the value of contours" makes me think the Units may be set to Architectural.

 

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.