AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
Post 1 of 13

how to change contour labels precision

4004 Views, 12 Replies
10-25-2010 07:07 AM

i am trying to change my contour label precision from 700 to 700.50, i am working in a very flat area and i placed .25' and 1' contours on my site plan but can only get even foot labels to show. where do i change the precision, i tried in units, no luck.

Valued Mentor
471 Posts
41 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Post 2 of 13

Re: how to change contour labels precision

10-25-2010 07:27 AM in reply to: shane_johnson_wood_county_engineer_cad

Sounds like you are only labeling the major contours. Look at the surface labeling dialog box to make sure that the minor contours are being labeled, and check the layer that the minor labels are coning in on.

Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
Post 3 of 13

Re: how to change contour labels precision

10-25-2010 07:31 AM in reply to: KirkNoonan

all of the contours are labeled, i just need to change the value from 699 to 699.25

Valued Mentor
471 Posts
41 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Post 4 of 13

Re: how to change contour labels precision

10-25-2010 07:34 AM in reply to: shane_johnson_wood_county_engineer_cad

Then you just need to edit the label style to show the desired precision.

Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
Post 5 of 13

Re: how to change contour labels precision

10-25-2010 07:36 AM in reply to: KirkNoonan

do you have a path?

Valued Mentor
471 Posts
41 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Post 6 of 13

Re: how to change contour labels precision

10-25-2010 07:53 AM in reply to: shane_johnson_wood_county_engineer_cad

Look under Surface-> Label Styles -> Contour in the settings tab on the Prospector. Edit the style you are using to label the minor contours. Easier yet, just select one of the labels and right-click. I think you have to go through the contour label line style to get there, but you can get to the contour label style that way, too

Distinguished Contributor
324 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Post 7 of 13

Re: how to change contour labels precision

06-17-2013 02:30 PM in reply to: KirkNoonan

I had this problem and found this thread.  It doesn't quite work this easy, as there are extra steps to take:

 

Look under Surface-> Label Styles -> Contour in the settings tab on the Prospector. Edit the style you are using to label the contours.

 

Check my screenshot attached.

 

Once here, click the [...] button at the end of "CONTENTS" under "TEXT" to bring up the 3rd window on the right.  Change precision to desired amount, then hit the "=>" (ARROW RIGHT) at the top.  This will add another line to the window on the right.  Delete the old line, and select OK.  All labels associated with this style should update when you regen.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
2,361 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 8 of 13

Re: how to change contour labels precision

06-17-2013 03:34 PM in reply to: CrazyIvan

No need to add a new line to the label contents box and then delete the original. Instead just pick the existing value in the edit box and it's properties will appear on the left. Change the precision to .01 and hit the Right Arrow button to replace the old value with the new.

 

This workflow will be useful when there are other fields or static text before and/or after the component in the original label.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Distinguished Contributor
324 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Post 9 of 13

Re: how to change contour labels precision

06-19-2013 09:26 AM in reply to: Neilw

When you hit the Arrow Right, it adds the new content as a second line on mine. So I always have to delete the old one, or I will get 2 strings of text.

*Expert Elite*
2,361 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 10 of 13

Re: how to change contour labels precision

06-19-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: CrazyIvan

The key is to pick the value in the edit window to select and highlight it, then hit the right arrow. It is the same behavior as when you select a piece of text in a text editor and then paste from the clipboard to overwrite it.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post