AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
CrazyIvan
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Message 11 of 13 (157 Views)

Re: how to change contour labels precision

06-19-2013 09:42 AM in reply to: Neilw

I got it.  Same process as deleting the old one, just two steps faster.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,322
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 12 of 13 (156 Views)

Re: how to change contour labels precision

06-19-2013 09:50 AM in reply to: CrazyIvan

It can save even more steps if there are other values or text included in the first line. Otherwise you'd have to copy or move those values to the new line.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,850
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 13 of 13 (152 Views)

Re: how to change contour labels precision

06-19-2013 10:42 AM in reply to: shane_johnson_wood_county_engineer_cad

HERE is a video I did quite a while ago on this very topic if anyone is interested.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!