AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
47 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Post 1 of 11
Accepted Solution

how i get existing profile

398 Views, 10 Replies
02-21-2014 01:10 PM

please how do i configure my profile so that the EXISTING ELEVATION LEFT, EXISTING ELEVATION RIGHT,EXISTING ELEVATION CENTER AND FG ELEVATION WILL APPEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF MY PROFILE  SIMULTANEOUSLY 

Here's a video showing the steps:

 

 

 

Ad a link to the original in case this is too small: 

Did you examine the dwg I posted? It uses 4 band styles, each with a differnt title, with just the bottom one having the station component set to display. Then in the profileview properties, bands tab, set each of the bands to use a different profile.

*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 2 of 11

Re: how i get existing profile

02-21-2014 01:32 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Create an alignment for each of those items and then project each alignment to the desired profile view.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
4,617 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 3 of 11

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 12:32 AM in reply to: bigexploit

Create a copy of the Band, set the offset to be -25, set all of the Text components to not be visible, add 2 new text components, set the first to be for Profile 1, the other for Profile 2. Set the attachment for the first to be connected to the second profile of the last original text component, set the second one to be connected to the first new one....Make sense? Then you can select 2 different profiles for this band's labels.

2-22-2014 12-30-52 AM.png

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
47 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Post 4 of 11

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 12:54 PM in reply to: bigexploit

thanks for your reply

is little confusing

can you show me step by step

thanks 

 

*Expert Elite*
4,617 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 5 of 11

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 01:47 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Here's a video showing the steps:

 

 

 

Ad a link to the original in case this is too small: 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
47 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Post 6 of 11

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 02:49 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thank u for your selfless service. i really appreciatd. 

it works but i was looking for something like this

*Expert Elite*
4,617 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 7 of 11

Re: how i get existing profile

02-22-2014 03:20 PM in reply to: bigexploit

So you want the bands to be like this?

 

2-22-2014 3-18-35 PM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
4,617 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 8 of 11

Re: how i get existing profile

02-23-2014 09:23 AM in reply to: bigexploit

Attached is your drawing with the bands setup as your csv dispayed.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
47 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Post 9 of 11

Re: how i get existing profile

02-23-2014 03:35 PM in reply to: bigexploit

please sir can you explain more on this i cant get it. what steps do i need to take to achieve this.

thanks

 

*Expert Elite*
4,617 Posts
919 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 10 of 11

Re: how i get existing profile

02-23-2014 04:14 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Did you examine the dwg I posted? It uses 4 band styles, each with a differnt title, with just the bottom one having the station component set to display. Then in the profileview properties, bands tab, set each of the bands to use a different profile.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!