AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 907
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 12 (12,442 Views)

how do I import a shape file into 2010?

12442 Views, 11 Replies
06-08-2009 08:30 AM
So first I want to import a shape file. It used to be on the map drop down, but I don't have a map drop down soooo....

I can actually access the help files for this but they are useless.
it says:-

To import SHP data
Use the Import instructions.


so I click on import instructions link to read this:-

To Import any other file type. Click Insert-Import panel-Map Import .
Continue with the following steps.


trouble is, the import panel does NOT have a mapimport button!
Has anyone solved this?
thanks
*wfb
Message 2 of 12 (12,442 Views)

Re: how do I import a shape file into 2010?

06-08-2009 08:47 AM in reply to: albionpjl

Change your Workspace to "Tool-based
Geospatial"

 

Bill

 


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
So
first I want to import a shape file. It used to be on the map drop down, but I
don't have a map drop down soooo.... I can actually access the help files for
this but they are useless. it says:- To import SHP data Use the Import
instructions. so I click on import instructions link to read this:- To Import
any other file type. Click Insert-Import panel-Map Import . Continue with the
following steps. trouble is, the import panel does NOT have a mapimport
button! Has anyone solved this? thanks
*Murph
Message 3 of 12 (12,443 Views)

Re: how do I import a shape file into 2010?

06-08-2009 08:50 AM in reply to: albionpjl

Real Map user just type MAPIMPORT at the command
line. 

 

 

That's what they tell me. : )


 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">


Change your Workspace to "Tool-based
Geospatial"

 

Bill

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
So
first I want to import a shape file. It used to be on the map drop down, but
I don't have a map drop down soooo.... I can actually access the help files
for this but they are useless. it says:- To import SHP data Use the Import
instructions. so I click on import instructions link to read this:- To
Import any other file type. Click Insert-Import panel-Map Import . Continue
with the following steps. trouble is, the import panel does NOT have a
mapimport button! Has anyone solved this?
thanks
Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 907
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 4 of 12 (12,443 Views)

Re: how do I import a shape file into 2010?

06-08-2009 09:04 AM in reply to: albionpjl
Thanks to the Bill with the helpful answer.
Got it.

Murph?
I have just spent several hours trying to get toolbars and legacy button settings into this program.
I still can't find the Format options, and half the help files just throw up errors when I try to use them.

Jokes are not really appreciated right now!
I do most old commands by the command line, but I have lost the ability to remember new ones; my brain is full.
*wfb
Message 5 of 12 (12,443 Views)

Re: how do I import a shape file into 2010?

06-08-2009 09:19 AM in reply to: albionpjl

Joan:

 

Don't be too tough on Murph.  If you add up
all his qualifications (published), he would be over 112 years old, but he is
quite useful here, we need him.

 

BTW,  MAPIMPORT does work.

 

<G>

 

Bill


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Thanks
to the Bill with the helpful answer. Got it. Murph? I have just spent several
hours trying to get toolbars and legacy button settings into this program. I
still can't find the Format options, and half the help files just throw up
errors when I try to use them. Jokes are not really appreciated right now! I
do most old commands by the command line, but I have lost the ability to
remember new ones; my brain is full.
Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 907
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 6 of 12 (12,443 Views)

Re: how do I import a shape file into 2010?

06-08-2009 09:45 AM in reply to: albionpjl
mmm
wasn't intended to be really tough.

Sorry Murph if it came out over-narky. It's bloody Autodesk I'd like to do bad things with sharp implements to!

I know the command line commands work, but the help files that would enable me to find them when I need them don't.

I really have reached my limit on commands to learn (THAT age, y'know, brain turning into toffee for the next few years) and I had 2009 all nicely set up with a toolbar for the map commands (insert shape files, clean drawing, export to shp, boundary trim)
Can't find where they've hidden any of them now, can't even change windows easily,
help files either blocked (by our internet security) or about as helpful as a squashed radish would be, and I'm about ready to throw my A1 digitising tablet through my screen!


Been trying (without success) to add window and format to the screen menu thing, but can't make head or tail of the so-called help.

Got almost nothing done all day which means stretching the truth on my timesheet, as pratting about with altered programs is not something 'they' budget for.

Now going home to swear at the cat! Edited by: albionpjl on Jun 8, 2009 5:46 PM
*Murph
Message 7 of 12 (12,443 Views)

Re: how do I import a shape file into 2010?

06-08-2009 09:59 AM in reply to: albionpjl

No offence taken, it's Monday I wait until wed
before I get offended and put on my suit of armor.

One tool that might help you find the command or
buttons on the ribbon is the command locator, way over to the right side with
the big ? on the drop down list "Where is My Command" .

 


 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
mmm
wasn't intended to be really tough. Sorry Murph if it came out over-narky.
It's bloody Autodesk I'd like to do bad things with sharp implements to! I
know the command line commands work, but the help files that would enable me
to find them when I need them don't. I really have reached my limit on
commands to learn (THAT age, y'know, brain turning into toffee for the next
few years) and I had 2009 all nicely set up with a toolbar for the map
commands (insert shape files, clean drawing, export to shp, boundary trim)
Can't find where they've hidden any of them now, can't even change
windows easily, help files either blocked (by our internet security) or about
as helpful as a squashed radish would be, and I'm about ready to throw my A1
digitising tablet through my screen! Been trying (without success) to add
window and format to the screen menu thing, but can't make head or tail of the
so-called help. Got almost nothing done all day which means stretching the
truth on my timesheet, as pratting about with altered programs is not
something 'they' budget for. Now going home to swear at the cat! Edited by:
albionpjl on Jun 8, 2009 5:46 PM
*Murph
Message 8 of 12 (12,443 Views)

Re: how do I import a shape file into 2010?

06-08-2009 10:03 AM in reply to: albionpjl

BTW if you are the command line type and forget
some of those commands that you don't use all the time, type in the first few
letters of the command or what you think it is and press the tab key, it
will cycle though all the commands that start with those letters.

 


 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
mmm
wasn't intended to be really tough. Sorry Murph if it came out over-narky.
It's bloody Autodesk I'd like to do bad things with sharp implements to! I
know the command line commands work, but the help files that would enable me
to find them when I need them don't. I really have reached my limit on
commands to learn (THAT age, y'know, brain turning into toffee for the next
few years) and I had 2009 all nicely set up with a toolbar for the map
commands (insert shape files, clean drawing, export to shp, boundary trim)
Can't find where they've hidden any of them now, can't even change
windows easily, help files either blocked (by our internet security) or about
as helpful as a squashed radish would be, and I'm about ready to throw my A1
digitising tablet through my screen! Been trying (without success) to add
window and format to the screen menu thing, but can't make head or tail of the
so-called help. Got almost nothing done all day which means stretching the
truth on my timesheet, as pratting about with altered programs is not
something 'they' budget for. Now going home to swear at the cat! Edited by:
albionpjl on Jun 8, 2009 5:46 PM
Distinguished Contributor
albionpjl
Posts: 907
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 9 of 12 (12,443 Views)

Re: how do I import a shape file into 2010?

06-08-2009 10:07 AM in reply to: albionpjl
Thanks Murph,
I'll check it out tomorrow.
I just crashed out of the whole program while trying to find a way to drag those legacy menus onto the screen menu.

So it's definitely home time. I've donated enough of my time to the company for one evening.

At least TOMORROW evening I can hit a punchbag or two.

and this post reply keeps malfunctioning too!
*Terry W. Dotson
Message 10 of 12 (12,443 Views)

Re: how do I import a shape file into 2010?

06-08-2009 02:30 PM in reply to: albionpjl
Murph wrote:

> Real Map user just type MAPIMPORT at the command line.

Proud to say I've lost a *second* looking for an icon.

Long live the command line.

Terry
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.