AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
AAristi
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-18-2011
Message 1 of 4 (216 Views)
Accepted Solution

How can I switch from one Site to another when editing Feature Lines?

216 Views, 3 Replies
03-05-2012 03:42 PM

I created a few different Sites as I created Feature lines in order to keep them separate and avoid having one affect the others.  The problem is that I am now stuck in the Last Site created.  So commands like "QUICKEDITFEATUREELEVS" only see those feature lines in the last Site created.  How can I switch to another site so I can quickly edit those feature lines?

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,310
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 4 (213 Views)

Re: How can I switch from one Site to another when editing Feature Lines?

03-05-2012 04:01 PM in reply to: AAristi

While using the quick elevation editor, enter S at the prompt, pick a F/L in another site....

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,109
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 3 of 4 (212 Views)

Re: How can I switch from one Site to another when editing Feature Lines?

03-05-2012 04:01 PM in reply to: AAristi

Open the properties dialog for the site you want to switch to, and then OK out of it.

Contributor
AAristi
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-18-2011
Message 4 of 4 (207 Views)

Re: How can I switch from one Site to another when editing Feature Lines?

03-05-2012 04:04 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thank you guys... I can't believe it was right in front of my face the whole time (it usually is, though).

 

:catvery-happy:

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.