AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 14 (213 Views)

Hide boundary

213 Views, 13 Replies
11-06-2013 09:20 AM

I have a user placing a hide boundary in a building foot print and a contour continues to go into the building. It only happens with contour smoothing on if it off it clips as expected, any ideas?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 14 (188 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-06-2013 10:53 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Do the TIN lines encroach too, or just the contours?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 461
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 3 of 14 (178 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-06-2013 11:19 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Go to the Surface Properties>Definition tab and try putting the "add boundary" operation in question at the bottom of the list.

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 14 (175 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-06-2013 11:23 AM in reply to: troma
just the contour. a wee bulge
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 14 (175 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-06-2013 11:23 AM in reply to: IanMcClain
Should have stated that is at the bottom
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 14 (170 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-06-2013 11:26 AM in reply to: troma

Annoying.

Using a mask works but does not carry through the DS

 

contour bulge.PNG

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 14 (163 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-06-2013 11:29 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
I think it is probably just a feature of the smoothing. Smoothing will also allow contours to cross each other. Of course that doesn't make sense either, but it is only thinking about smoothing the line (I think of it like a spline). It is not thinking about the surface definition anymore.
I mean, the surface definition gives key locations to the contour, and the smoothing algorithm figures out what to do between those locations, with total disregard to the original surface definition. That's my guess, anyway.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 14 (161 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-06-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: troma
I fugured as much
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 14 (158 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-06-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
If you think about it; with no smoothing, the 144 contour would keep going from one point to the next right along the boundary. You wouldn't see it because it would be right on the boundary, but it would be there. The smoothing just makes it more visible, but that segment exists regardless.

To get rid of it, lower those surface definition points by 0.0001. Now, the contour will end just before it reaches the edge of the surface, whether it is smoothed or not.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 10 of 14 (110 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-07-2013 07:50 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Try smoothing the surface, instead of the contours.  You will get better looking results, and the contours will stay within the boundary.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!