AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 11 of 14 (99 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-07-2013 08:02 AM in reply to: david.zavislan
I have done that but the results can be debatable
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,594
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 12 of 14 (78 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-07-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

It looks like you have your Smoothing Type set to Spline Curve instead of Add Vertices

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 13 of 14 (77 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-07-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: tcorey
Yes it does look that wat but it is set to add verts
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,920
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 14 of 14 (67 Views)

Re: Hide boundary

11-07-2013 01:00 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I'd probably just cover them with a wipeout and be done with it.

 

Allen

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.