AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
alexandre_ssp
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 1 of 6 (268 Views)

help corridor please

268 Views, 5 Replies
02-14-2014 02:06 PM

first thank you very much for your help, we wonder if there is some way to make embankments as images attached to a side road and canal road will be built first, then the second plateau which will support the road because all water collected on the plateau will be directed to the canal road, I'm able to do for Granding and feature line but takes a little work, would like to know if you have a more automated way through section type, profile, alignment, subassemblies. I hope you understood.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 6 (180 Views)

Re: help corridor please

02-15-2014 07:47 AM in reply to: alexandre_ssp
If I understand your question and images correctly you should be able to build that assembly. Look into the "Generic Links" tab on the tool palette. In addition the lane and daylight
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
alexandre_ssp
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 3 of 6 (159 Views)

Re: help corridor please

02-15-2014 04:08 PM in reply to: alexandre_ssp

exactly
but I'm not managing to do
could help
I'm sending attached file

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (155 Views)

Re: help corridor please

02-15-2014 04:43 PM in reply to: alexandre_ssp
Sorry. I'd like to help but I am oout of the office for several days
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 5 of 6 (118 Views)

Re: help corridor please

02-17-2014 03:26 PM in reply to: alexandre_ssp

I see in your file you already have assemblies set up for this. Im assuming these are 'ASSEMBLY - 03' and 'ASSEMBLY - 04'. Those should do what I believe you are asking. Create a desired profile along 'ALINHAMENTO_05' (Im assuming thats the one you want, if not, use whatever appropriate alignment) and create a Corridor from it, using that assembly you made. Then in the Corridor Properties, you can create a Corridor Surface, and that will stay dynamic to your Assembly and Profile.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 573
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 6 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: help corridor please

02-19-2014 07:42 AM in reply to: alexandre_ssp
I'm not sure which version you are using but the tutorials on Creating Corridors should give you the workflow required to create the corridor using the assemblies you've shown. You'll need an Existing Ground surface, alignment & profile along with your assemblies to create the corridor. Using the EG surface as a target with your assemblies will give you the desired results.
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.