AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 11 of 37 (248 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-23-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: edgardocalixto81

Are you trying to get it in 0.15 elevation increments or 0.15 depth of fill over the entire site? If the former, perhaps something like this: http://civil3dplus.wordpress.com/2012/01/26/filling-curve-using-volumes-dashboard/ 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 12 of 37 (242 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-23-2012 11:53 AM in reply to: edgardocalixto81

I don't know about tables, but I think this is the best option to get the right contours to display:

surface style.PNG


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,964
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 13 of 37 (240 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-23-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: neilyj

ohh.. OK good advice

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
edgardocalixto81
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 14 of 37 (220 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-23-2012 08:21 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

I have checked the dashboard solution Sir, but unfortunately I already have submitted the areas for fill using the elevation analysis. I can create a flat surface but I could not know the exact elevation in my first layer.

 

Please find attached herewith the sample drawing.

 

Kindly enlighten me more.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 15 of 37 (202 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-24-2012 03:36 AM in reply to: edgardocalixto81

Ive not got Civil3D on this computer but a thought of how to get the 0.15 0.3 0.45 etc contours to reflect actual ground level would be to extract the user contours and convert to feature lines taking the levels from the EGL and the raising the feature lines by the appropriate amount e.g. 0.15 0.3 0.45 etc.

 


There's probably a slicker way to do this but I haven't though too hard about it......may take a look when next in front of Civil 3D

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
edgardocalixto81
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 16 of 37 (197 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-24-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: neilyj

looking for your utmost idea/s regarding with attached sample drawing Sir...

Contributor
edgardocalixto81
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 17 of 37 (195 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-24-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

I am trying to fill the area with 15cm increments Sir. I found your dashboard solution more accurate however I have already submitted the areas for fill with 15cm increments, they now gave a method statement and planning documents with respect to that areas.

 

If I will make a flat surface and try to raise it every 15cm starting from the lowest point, my 1st layer of 15cm accummulates different area than my previous areas using elevation analysis.

 

Thank you for any ideas you can provide Sir.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 18 of 37 (153 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-26-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: edgardocalixto81

You seem to be assuming that the 1.35 - 1.50 range area is the lowest portion of the site.

This is not necessarily the case.  It could be the lowest portion of the existing ground, or it could simply be the highest portion of the proposed ground.  From your sample section it looks like it's a combination of both.

 

Are the 15cm lifts of fill necessarily placed horizontally?  If so, it looks like you could have identified your areas wrong.  Cut/Fill contours represent an even amount of cut or fill, but do not represent a horizontal line in real life.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
edgardocalixto81
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 19 of 37 (149 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-26-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: troma

So whtaever I find in the Area for elevation banding is totally wrong? We need to place the fill horizontally 15cm thick to justify the specs for our client.

 

Any other method how could I do this Sir?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 20 of 37 (147 Views)

Re: Help About Earthworks Fill

11-26-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: edgardocalixto81

See my post in message 12 of this discussion.  That method will generate horizontal contours in 15cm intervals from whatever starting elevation you specify.  In that case you only need to make sure you specify the right elevation to start from.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.