I am trying to import hec-ras data into autocad. First I created the geo file and exported it out of autocad, then modeled it in hec-ras and made the .sdf file and imported it back into autocad. I can get the alignment back and a profile of the existing ground but I can't get the water surface elevations to show up. They are listed in the prospector in the site/ profile location. There are 10yr, 50yr, 100yr, and 500yr. So my big question is, How do I get the water surface elevations to show up in the profile?
I am searching for ideas so if you just have a guess I would love to hear it.
Thanks, Janet (CityWF)
i would stsrongly reccomend that you watch this video by james wedding on your exact procedure.
this is a excellent excellent video on flodplain modelling done at autodesk university on the exact process you are having issues with. ive watched it a few times.
click the link below
http://au.autodesk.com/?nd=class&session_id=4918
hope this helps
jason
Jason, thanks for the video. The solution to my problem is at 1:04 in the video. I love the fact you can pick/select from the prospector and the ribbon changes and everything just like you picked it off the drawing. Nice!
and Matt, The speaker mentions your name at about the same place.
Thanks again Guys,
Janet